Awards - Polish Film Awards - 2005-2014
Film Festivals
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
National Awards
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Critics Awards
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Genre / Special Awards
Anti-awards
2014 - 16. Polskie Nagrody Filmowe: Orły
Best Film
Best Director
Best Actor
- Dawid Ogrodnik (Life Feels Good)
- Janusz Gajos (The Closed Circuit)
- Robert Więckiewicz (Walesa: Man of Hope)
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
- Arkadiusz Jakubik (Life Feels Good)
- Adam Woronowicz (Loving)
- Eryk Lubos (The Girl from the Wardrobe)
Best Supporting Actress
Best Documentary
Best European Film
- Searching for Sugar Man (Malik Bendjelloul)
- The Best Offer (Giuseppe Tornatore)
- Blue Is the Warmest Color (Abdellatif Kechiche)
Best Screenplay
- Maciej Pieprzyca (Life Feels Good)
- Andrzej Jakimowski (Imagine)
- Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Paweł Pawlikowski (Ida)
Best Score
- Jan Kanty Pawluśkiewicz (Papusza)
- Alexandre Desplat (Venus in Fur)
- Mateusz Pospieszalski (Mój biegun)
Best Cinematography
- Krzysztof Ptak, Wojciech Staron (Papusza)
- Adam Bajerski (Imagine)
- Ryszard Lenczewski, Łukasz Żal (Ida)
Best Production Design
- Anna Wunderlich (Papusza)
- Andrzej Haliński (The Girl from the Wardrobe)
- Janusz Sosnowski (Syberiada polska)
- Marcel Sławiński, Katarzyna Sobańska (Ida)
- Magdalena Dipont (Walesa: Man of Hope)
Best Editing
- Jarosław Kamiński (Ida)
- Cezary Grzesiuk (Imagine)
- Krzysztof Szpetmański (Life Feels Good)
- Milenia Fiedler, Grażyna Gradoń (Walesa: Man of Hope)
Best Sound
- Jacek Hamela, Guillaume Le Bras (Imagine)
- Marek Wronko (Ambassada)
- Michał Żarnecki (Syberiada polska)
Best Costume Design
- Barbara Sikorska-Bouffał (Papusza)
- Aleksandra Staszko (Ida)
- Magdalena Biedrzycka (Walesa: Man of Hope)
Discovery of Year
- Bodo Kox (The Girl from the Wardrobe) za režii
- Agata Trzebuchowska (Ida) za hlavní ženskou roli
- Łukasz Żal (Ida) za kameru
Audience Award (via Filmweb)
Lifetime Achievement Award
2013 - 15. Polskie Nagrody Filmowe: Orły
Best Film
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Documentary
Best European Film
- Amour (Michael Haneke)
- The Artist (Michel Hazanavicius)
- The Intouchables (Olivier Nakache, Eric Toledano)
Best Screenplay
- Wojciech Smarzowski (Traffic Department)
- Maciej Pisuk (You Are God)
- Marcin Krzysztalowicz (Manhunt)
- Roman Polański, Yasmina Reza (Carnage)
Best Score
- Krzysztof Komeda, Mariusz Ostański (Komeda, Komeda...)
- Mikolaj Trzaska (Traffic Department)
- Alexandre Desplat (Carnage)
Best Cinematography
Best Production Design
- Allan Starski (Aftermath)
- Marcel Sławiński, Katarzyna Sobańska (You Are God)
- Wojciech Żogała (My Father's Bike)
- Janusz Sosnowski (King of Devil's Island)
Best Editing
Best Sound
- Barbara Domaradzka, Piotr Domaradzki (Manhunt)
- Nikodem Wołk-Łaniewski (Felix, Net i Nika oraz teoretycznie możliwa katastrofa)
- Michał Żarnecki (The Fifth Season of the Year)
- Jan Freda, Bartosz Putkiewicz, Jan Schermer (Aftermath)
Best Costume Design
Discovery of Year
- Michal Urbaniak (My Father's Bike) za hlavní mužskou roli
- Bartosz Konopka (Fear of Falling) za režii
- Marcin Kowalczyk (You Are God) za hlavní mužskou roli
Audience Award
Lifetime Achievement Award
2012 - 14. Polskie Nagrody Filmowe: Orły
Best Film
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best European Film
- The King's Speech (Tom Hooper)
- Melancholia (Lars von Trier)
- Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Tomas Alfredson)
Best Screenplay
- Michał Szczerbic (Rose)
- Jan Komasa (Suicide Room)
- David F. Shamoon (Sous terre)
- Janusz Margański, Greg Zglinski (Courage)
Best Score
- Michal Lorenc (Black Thursday)
- Lech Majewski, Józef Skrzek (The Mill and the Cross)
- Antoni Komasa-Lazarkiewicz (Sous terre)
Best Cinematography
- Jolanta Dylewska (Sous terre)
- Lech Majewski, Adam Sikora (The Mill and the Cross)
- Piotr Sobociński Jr. (Rose)
Best Production Design
- Marcel Sławiński, Katarzyna Sobańska (The Mill and the Cross)
- Erwin Prib, Marcel Sławiński, Katarzyna Sobańska (Sous terre)
- Andrzej Haliński (1920 Bitwa Warszawska)
Best Editing
- Bartek Pietras (Suicide Room)
- Marcin Kot Bastkowski (1920 Bitwa Warszawska)
- Rafał Listopad (Black Thursday)
- Jarosław Kamiński (My name is Ki)
- Anna Wagner (In the Name of the Devil)
Best Sound
- Katarzyna Dzida-Hamela, Jacek Hamela (Rose)
- Krzysztof Jastrząb (Mała matura 1947)
- Bartosz Putkiewicz (Suicide Room)
Best Costume Design
- Dorota Roqueplo (The Mill and the Cross)
- Barbara Sikorska-Bouffał (Daas)
- Jagna Janicka, Katarzyna Lewińska (Sous terre)
Discovery of Year
- Jan Komasa (Suicide Room) za režii
- Adrian Panek (Daas) za režii
- Leszek Dawid (My name is Ki) za režii
Audience Award
Lifetime Achievement Award
2011 - 13. Polskie Nagrody Filmowe: Orły
Best Film
- Essential Killing (Jerzy Skolimowski)
- Little Rose (Jan Kidawa-Błoński)
- All That I Love (Jacek Borcuch)
Best Director
Best Actor
- Robert Więckiewicz (Little Rose)
- Vincent Gallo (Essential Killing)
- Mateusz Kosciukiewicz (All That I Love)
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best European Film
Best Screenplay
- Jacek Borcuch (All That I Love)
- Ewa Piaskowska, Jerzy Skolimowski (Essential Killing)
- Feliks Falk (Joanna)
Best Score
Best Cinematography
Best Production Design
Best Editing
- Réka Lemhényi, Maciej Pawliński (Essential Killing)
- Piotr Kmiecik (The Christening)
- Beata Liszewska, Katarzyna Maciejko-Kowalczyk (Las)
- Cezary Grzesiuk (Little Rose)
- Witold Chomiński (Venice)
Best Sound
- Jacek Hamela (Venice)
- Grzegorz Lindemann, Nikodem Wołk-Łaniewski (Fenomen)
- Joanna Napieralska, Wiesław Znyk (Little Rose)
Best Costume Design
Discovery of Year
- Mateusz Kosciukiewicz (All That I Love) za hlavní mužskou roli
- Piotr Dumała (Las) za režii
- Arkadiusz Jakubik (Prosta historia o miłości) za režii
Lifetime Achievement Award
2010 - 12. Polskie Nagrody Filmowe: Orły
Best Film
- Reverse (Borys Lankosz)
- The Dark House (Wojciech Smarzowski)
- Snow White and Russian Red (Xawery Żuławski)
Best Director
- Wojciech Smarzowski (The Dark House)
- Borys Lankosz (Reverse)
- Xawery Żuławski (Snow White and Russian Red)
Best Actor
- Borys Szyc (Snow White and Russian Red)
- Marian Dziedziel (The Dark House)
- Marcin Dorocinski (Reverse)
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best European Film
- The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke)
- Slumdog Millionaire (Danny Boyle)
- Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Woody Allen)
Best Screenplay
- Andrzej Bart (Reverse)
- Lukasz Kosmicki, Wojciech Smarzowski (The Dark House)
- Ryszard Bugajski, Krzysztof Lukaszewicz (Generał Nil)
Best Score
Best Cinematography
- Krzysztof Ptak (The Dark House)
- Marcin Koszałka (Reverse)
- Marian Prokop (Snow White and Russian Red)
Best Production Design
- Robert Czesak, Magdalena Dipont (Reverse)
- Aniko Kiss (Generał Nil)
- Jacek Osadowski (Miasto z morza)
- Andrzej Kowalczyk (Popieluszko)
- Joanna Kaczyńska (Snow White and Russian Red)
Best Editing
- Paweł Laskowski (The Dark House)
- Jacek Bławut, Jarosław Kamiński (Before Twilight)
- Elżbieta Kurkowska (Mniejsze zło)
Best Sound
- Mateusz Adamczyk, Sebastian Witkowski (Snow White and Russian Red)
- Jacek Hamela, Krzysztof Jastrząb (Afonia i pszczoły)
- Krzysztof Jastrząb (Janosik: A True Story)
Best Costume Design
- Magdalena Biedrzycka (Reverse)
- Anita Hroššová, Magdalena Tesławska (Janosik: A True Story)
- Jagna Janicka (Miasto z morza)
Discovery of Year
- Borys Lankosz (Reverse) za režii
- Katarzyna Roslaniec (Mall Girls) za režii
- Pawel Borowski (Zero) za režii
Audience Award
Lifetime Achievement Award
2009 - 11. Polskie Nagrody Filmowe: Orły
Best Film
- 33 Scenes from Life (Malgorzata Szumowska)
- Four Nights with Anna (Jerzy Skolimowski)
- The Little Moscow (Waldemar Krzystek)
Best Director
- Jerzy Skolimowski (Four Nights with Anna)
- Waldemar Krzystek (The Little Moscow)
- Malgorzata Szumowska (33 Scenes from Life)
Best Actor
Best Actress
- Jadwiga Jankowska-Cieslak (Scratch)
- Kinga Preis (Four Nights with Anna)
- Svetlana Khodchenkova (The Little Moscow)
Best Supporting Actor
- Robert Więckiewicz (How Much Does the Trojan Horse Weigh?)
- Andrzej Hudziak (33 Scenes from Life)
- Rafal Mackowiak (33 Scenes from Life)
Best Supporting Actress
- Danuta Szaflarska (How Much Does the Trojan Horse Weigh?)
- Malgorzata Hajewska-Krzysztofik (33 Scenes from Life)
- Izabela Kuna (33 Scenes from Life)
Best European Film
- The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Julian Schnabel)
- Empties (Jan Svěrák)
- Mamma Mia! (Phyllida Lloyd)
Best Screenplay
- Waldemar Krzystek (The Little Moscow)
- Ewa Piaskowska, Jerzy Skolimowski (Four Nights with Anna)
- Malgorzata Szumowska (33 Scenes from Life)
Best Score
- Pawel Mykietyn (33 Scenes from Life)
- Wojciech Kilar (Serce na dłoni)
- Paweł Szymański (Środa, czwartek rano)
Best Cinematography
- Adam Sikora (Four Nights with Anna)
- Jacek Petrycki (The Offsiders)
- Jolanta Dylewska (The Boy on the Galloping Horse)
Best Production Design
- Tadeusz Kosarewicz (The Little Moscow)
- Marek Zawierucha (Four Nights with Anna)
- Jagna Janicka (Scratch)
Best Editing
- Jacek Drosio (33 Scenes from Life)
- Jarosław Barzan (Lejdis)
- Ewa Smal (Ogród Luizy)
- Krzysztof Szpetmański (Scratch)
- Wanda Zeman (Serce na dłoni)
Best Sound
- Piotr Knop, Michał Kosterkiewicz, Wacław Pilkowski (The Little Moscow)
- Frédéric de Ravignan, Philippe Lauliac, Gérard Rousseau (Four Nights with Anna)
- Marek Wronko (How Much Does the Trojan Horse Weigh?)
Best Costume Design
- Małgorzata Zacharska (The Little Moscow)
- Katarzyna Lewińska, Magdalena Rutkiewicz (The Offsiders)
- Jagna Janicka (Scratch)
Discovery of Year
- Elena Leszczyńska (The Little Moscow) za ženskou roli
- Adam Guziński (The Boy on the Galloping Horse) za režii
- Marieta Żukowska (The Unmoved Mover) za ženskou roli
Audience Award
Lifetime Achievement Award
2008 - 10. Polskie Nagrody Filmowe: Orły
Best Film
Best Director
- Andrzej Jakimowski (Tricks)
- Andrzej Wajda (Katyn)
- Andrzej Barański (Parę osób, mały czas)
- Łukasz Palkowski (Rezerwat)
Best Actor
- Robert Więckiewicz (Wszystko będzie dobrze)
- Andrzej Hudziak (Parę osób, mały czas)
- Andrzej Chyra (Katyn)
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best European Film
- The Lives of Others (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)
- 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu)
- The Queen (Stephen Frears)
Best Screenplay
- Andrzej Barański (Parę osób, mały czas)
- Andrzej Jakimowski (Tricks)
- Dorota Kedzierzawska (Time to Die)
Best Score
Best Cinematography
Best Production Design
- Magdalena Dipont (Katyn)
- Maarten Piersma (Nightwatching)
- Robert Czesak (Strike)
- Andrzej Kowalczyk (Wszystko będzie dobrze)
Best Editing
- Wanda Zeman (Parę osób, mały czas)
- Milenia Fiedler, Rafał Listopad (Katyn)
- Elżbieta Kurkowska (Twists of Fate)
- Dorota Kedzierzawska, Artur Reinhart (Time to Die)
- Piotr Kmiecik (Świadek koronny)
- Krzysztof Szpetmański (Wszystko będzie dobrze)
Best Sound
- Jacek Hamela (Katyn)
- Bartosz Putkiewicz, Michał Żarnecki (Hania)
- Michał Żarnecki (South by North)
- Maria Chilarecka, Aleksander Musiałowski (Tricks)
- Jan Freda (U Pana Boga w ogródku)
Best Costume Design
- Magdalena Biedrzycka (Katyn)
- Jagna Janicka, Marrit van der Burgt (Nightwatching)
- Ewa Krauze (Strike)
Discovery of Year
- Sonia Bohosiewicz (Rezerwat) za hlavní ženskou roli
- Łukasz Palkowski (Rezerwat) za režii
- Damian Ul (Tricks) za hlavní mužskou roli
Audience Award
Lifetime Achievement Award
2007 - 9. Polskie Nagrody Filmowe: Orły
Best Film
- Saviour Square (Joanna Kos-Krauze, Krzysztof Krauze)
- Jasminum (Jan Jakub Kolski)
- We're All Christs (Marek Koterski)
Best Director
- Joanna Kos-Krauze, Krzysztof Krauze (Saviour Square)
- Jan Jakub Kolski (Jasminum)
- Marek Koterski (We're All Christs)
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
- Ewa Wencel (Saviour Square)
- Jadwiga Jankowska-Cieslak (What the Sun Has Seen)
- Anna Romantowska (Statysci)
Best European Film
- Volver (Pedro Almodóvar)
- Copying Beethoven (Agnieszka Holland)
- The Wind That Shakes the Barley (Ken Loach)
Best Screenplay
- Marek Koterski (We're All Christs)
- Jowita Budnik, Arkadiusz Janiczek, Joanna Kos-Krauze, Krzysztof Krauze, Ewa Wencel (Saviour Square)
- Jaroslaw Sokól (Statysci)
Best Score
- Zygmunt Konieczny (Jasminum)
- Bartłomiej Gliniak (Palimpsest: A Hypnotic Mystery)
- Paweł Szymański (Saviour Square)
Best Cinematography
- Krzysztof Ptak (Jasminum)
- Arkadiusz Tomiak (Palimpsest: A Hypnotic Mystery)
- Edward Klosinski (We're All Christs)
Best Production Design
- Joanna Doroszkiewicz (Jasminum)
- Jacek Osadowski (The Lovers of Marona)
- Janusz Sosnowski (Who Never Lived)
- Przemysław Kowalski (We're All Christs)
Best Editing
- Ewa Smal (We're All Christs)
- Anna Wagner (The Lovers of Marona)
- Krzysztof Szpetmański (Saviour Square)
Best Sound
- Jacek Hamela (Jasminum)
- Maurizio Argentieri, Marek Wronko (Jean-Paul II)
- Nikodem Wołk-Łaniewski (The Lovers of Marona)
- Nikodem Wołk-Łaniewski (Saviour Square)
- Andrzej Bohdanowicz, Michał Muzyka (Statysci)
Best Costume Design
- Ewa Helman-Szczerbic (Jasminum)
- Andrzej Szenajch (Kochankowie roku tygrysa)
- Magdalena Biedrzycka (Oda do radości)
- Magdalena Biedrzycka (The Lovers of Marona)
- Ewa Machulska (S@motność w sieci)
- Paweł Grabarczyk (Statysci)
- Elżbieta Radke (Just Love Me)
- Magdalena Biedrzycka, Justyna Stolarz (We're All Christs)
Audience Award
Lifetime Achievement Award
2006 - 8. Polskie Nagrody Filmowe: Orły
Best Film
Best Director
Best Actor
- Andrzej Chyra (The Collector)
- Zbigniew Zapasiewicz (Persona Non Grata)
- Tomasz Kot (Skazany na bluesa)
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best European Film
Best Screenplay
- Grzegorz Łoszewski (The Collector)
- Dorota Kedzierzawska (Jestem)
- Krzysztof Zanussi (Persona Non Grata)
Best Score
- Wojciech Kilar (Persona Non Grata)
- Michael Nyman (Jestem)
- Bartłomiej Gliniak (The Collector)
- Dżem (Skazany na bluesa)
- Daniel Bloom (Tulips)
- Richard G. Mitchell (Unkenrufe)
Best Cinematography
- Artur Reinhart (Jestem)
- Andrzej Ramlau (Rozdroże café)
- Grzegorz Kuczeriszka (Skazany na bluesa)
- Jolanta Dylewska (W dól kolorowym wzgórzem)
Best Production Design
- Anna Wunderlich (The Collector)
- Wojciech Żogała (The Master)
- Jagna Janicka (Persona Non Grata)
- Joanna Białousz (Skazany na bluesa)
- Robert Czesak, Jochen Schumacher (Unkenrufe)
Best Editing
- Wanda Zeman (Persona Non Grata)
- Krzysztof Szpetmański (The Collector)
- Jarosław Barzan (Pitbull)
- Krzysztof Raczyński, Leszek Wosiewicz (Rozdroże café)
- Cezary Grzesiuk (Skazany na bluesa)
Best Sound
- Jacek Kuśmierczyk, Wiesław Znyk (Persona Non Grata)
- Jan Freda (The Master)
- Piotr Domaradzki (The Third)
Best Costume Design
Audience Award
Lifetime Achievement Award
2005 - 7. Polskie Nagrody Filmowe: Orły
Best Film
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
- Jan Frycz (The Welts)
- Arkadiusz Jakubik (The Wedding)
- Borys Szyc (Symmetry)
- Krzysztof Globisz (Torn)
Best Supporting Actress
Best European Film
- Girl with a Pearl Earring (Peter Webber)
- The Return (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
- Bad Education (Pedro Almodóvar)
Best Screenplay
- Wojciech Smarzowski (The Wedding)
- Joanna Kos-Krauze, Krzysztof Krauze (My Nikifor)
- Wojciech Kuczok (The Welts)
- Juliusz Machulski (Vinci)
Best Score
- Tymon Tymanski (The Wedding)
- Bartłomiej Gliniak (My Nikifor)
- Pawel Mykietyn (Stranger)
- Adrian Konarski (The Welts)
Best Cinematography
Best Production Design
- Barbara Ostapowicz (The Wedding)
- Magdalena Dipont (My Nikifor)
- Joanna Doroszkiewicz, Ewa Skoczkowska (The Welts)