Directed by:
Otakar VávraScreenplay:
Miloš Václav KratochvílCinematography:
Andrej BarlaComposer:
Otmar MáchaCast:
Jiří Bartoška, Josef Somr, Rudolf Hrušínský, Zora Jandová, Josef Vinklář, Tomáš Valík, Jürgen Frohriep, Martin Růžek, Gustav Opočenský, Petr Kostka (more)Cast
Jiří Bartoška
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Bratři Karamazovi (1981) (theatrical recording)
Hřbitov pro cizince (1991) (TV movie)
Sense of Tumour (2024) (series)
Josef Somr
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Hamlet (1986) (theatrical recording)
Naši furianti (1983) (theatrical recording)
Tažní ptáci (1983) (TV movie)
Rudolf Hrušínský
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Higher Principle (1960)
The Elementary School (1991)
Journey into the Depth of the Student's Soul (1939)
Zora Jandová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Hamlet (1986) (theatrical recording)
Život bez konca (1982) (series)
Babylon (2002) (theatrical recording)
Josef Vinklář
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Ikaros' Fall (1977) (TV movie)
Dva na koni, jeden na oslu (1977) (theatrical recording)
Ubohý pan Kufalt (1981) (TV movie)
Tomáš Valík
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Dobří holubi se vracejí (1988)
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)
Udělení milosti se zamítá (2002) (TV movie)
Jürgen Frohriep
German Empire
Best movies:
Stars (1959)
Front Without Flanks (1974)
La Trace des pierres (1966)
Martin Růžek
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Tři na lavičce (1978) (TV movie)
Witchhammer (1969)
All My Compatriots (1968) - narrator
Gustav Opočenský
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Witchhammer (1969)
The Ear (1970)
Funeral Ceremonies (1969)
Petr Kostka
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Hamlet (1986) (theatrical recording)
Naši furianti (1983) (theatrical recording)
Higher Principle (1960)
Otakar Brousek st.
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Cyrano z Bergeracu (1986) (theatrical recording)
Král Krysa (1979) (theatrical recording)
Muž v pozadí (1995) (series)
Svatopluk Beneš
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Sňatky z rozumu (1968) (series)
The Good Soldier Schweik (1956)
Lucerna (1967) (TV movie)
Stanislav Zindulka
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
Forbidden Dreams (1986)
Burning Bush (2013) (TV movie)
Jiří Klem
Best movies:
Dva na koni, jeden na oslu (1977) (theatrical recording)
Muž v pozadí (1995) (series)
Královská hra (1980) (TV movie)
Pavol Mikulík
Slovak state
Best movies:
The Millennial Bee (1983)
Henrich IV. (1987) (theatrical recording)
Portrét Doriana Graya (1969) (TV movie)
Jozef Adamovič
Slovak state
Best movies:
Na skle maľované (1980) (TV movie)
Rok na dedine (1967) (TV movie)
Demeterovci (1976) (TV movie)
Roman Hemala
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Jako kníže Rohan (1983) (TV movie)
Těžká Barbora (1960) (theatrical recording)
Balada z hadrů (1960) (theatrical recording)
Zdeněk Podhůrský
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Black Barons (1992)
Tři spory (1981) (series)
Pěsti ve tmě (1986)
Milan Sandhaus
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
All My Compatriots (1968)
The Black Barons (1992)
The Prime of Life (1967)
Petr Skarke
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Forbidden Dreams (1986)
Boys Will Be Boys (1975)
The Downfall of the Secluded Berhof (1983)