Creators:
Leonard SternCast:
Rock Hudson, Susan Saint James, John Schuck, Vito Scotti, John Astin, Richard Gilliland, Van Johnson, Felice Orlandi, Bob Bralver, Dabney Coleman (more)Plots(1)
This classic mystery series stars the dashing Rock Hudson as San Francisco's newest police commissioner and Susan Saint James as his loyal and inquisitive wife, Sally. He may be a top-ranking official in charge of the safety of one of America's largest cities, but she's the housewife with more than a few case-solving tricks up her sleeve! (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Rock Hudson
USA
Best series:
The Martian Chronicles (1980) (series)
Dynasty (1981) (series)
Susan Saint James
USA
Best series:
Suits (2011) (series)
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
John Schuck
USA
Best series:
Roots (1977) (series)
The Golden Girls (1985) (series)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
Vito Scotti
USA
Best series:
The Godfather: A Novel for Television (1977) (series)
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Munsters (1964) (series)
John Astin
USA
Best series:
The Twisted Tales of Felix the Cat (1995) (series)
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Richard Gilliland
USA
Best series:
Dexter (2006) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Batman: The Animated Series (1992) (series)
Van Johnson
USA
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Tales of the Unexpected (1979) (series)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1985) (series)
Felice Orlandi
Italy
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Hogan's Heroes (1965) (series)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
Bob Bralver
USA
Best series:
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (1964) (series)
The Streets of San Francisco (1972) (series)
Dabney Coleman
USA
Best series:
Boardwalk Empire (2010) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Yellowstone (2018) (series)
Mildred Natwick
USA
Best series:
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (series)
Star Trek: Enterprise (2001) (series) - a.f.
Hardcastle and McCormick (1983) (series)
John Anderson
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Slim Pickens
USA
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Sheree North
USA
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
The Golden Girls (1985) (series)
Lynn Borden
USA
Best series:
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961) (series)
Get Smart (1965) (series)
Julie Sommars
USA
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Get Smart (1965) (series)
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (1964) (series)
Rhonda Fleming
USA
Best series:
Kung Fu (1972) (series)
The Love Boat (1977) (series)
John Fiedler
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
The Munsters (1964) (series)
Kim Basinger
USA
Best series:
The Simpsons (1989) (series) - actor, a.f.
The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) (series)
Comrade Detective (2017) (series)
Susan Sullivan
USA
Best series:
Justice League Unlimited (2004) (series)
The Kominsky Method (2018) (series)
Dark Shadows (1966) (series)