Directed by:
Christoph RöhlScreenplay:
Dirk KämperCinematography:
Peter SteugerComposer:
Ali N. AskinCast:
Sylvester Groth, Sunnyi Melles, Hubertus Hartmann, Christian Redl, Gerti Drassl, Franz Hartwig, Holger Handtke, Bernd Birkhahn, Hans Klima, Stefan Lochau (more)Plots(1)
Docudrama about one of the most important periods in German history: the end of the monarchy and the proclamation of the First Republic. 1918, the last autumn of World War I: his leading generals confront Kaiser Wilhelm II (Sylvester Groth) with the impending military defeat, which the Kaiser refuses to accept. The indecisive Wilhelm goes through the motions of being Kaiser, but has long left the decision-making to others - including the Empress Auguste Viktoria (Sunnyi Melles) whose influence is growing in the power vacuum. It comes to a showdown between the old regime and the democratic forces, which gain in strength and then on 9th November proclaim the Republic and force the Kaiser to abdicate. (Filmfest Hamburg)
(more)Cast
Sylvester Groth
East Germany
Best movies:
Generation War (2013) (series)
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
The Reader (2008)
Sunnyi Melles
Luxembourg
Best movies:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Falco - Verdammt, wir leben noch! (2008)
Steppenwolf (1974)
Hubertus Hartmann
West Germany
Best movies:
The Lives of Others (2006)
Das Wunder von Berlin (2008) (TV movie)
Bis nichts mehr bleibt (2010) (TV movie)
Christian Redl
West Germany
Best movies:
Downfall (2004)
Lea (1996)
Das jüngste Gericht (2008) (TV movie)
Gerti Drassl
Italy
Best movies:
Das Tagebuch der Anne Frank (2016)
The Bone Man (2009)
The Piano Teacher (2001)
Franz Hartwig
East Germany
Best movies:
A Most Wanted Man (2014)
Men in the City 2 (2011)
Meurtres en eaux troubles (2014) (series)
Holger Handtke
West Germany
Best movies:
Enemy at the Gates (2001)
The Silent Revolution (2018)
54 Hours (2018) (series)
Bernd Birkhahn
Germany
Best movies:
Deutschland 09 - 13 kurze Filme zur Lage der Nation (2009)
Der Zürich-Krimi (2016) (series)
The Ground Beneath My Feet (2019)
Hans Klima
Germany
Best movies:
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Rosa Roth (1994) (series)
Stefan Lochau
Best movies:
Siehst du mich? (2005) (TV movie)
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)
Thimo Meitner
West Germany
Best movies:
Wunderschön (2022)
Frederik Bott
Best movies:
The Forgotten Battle (2020)
13 Minutes (2015)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Nicolai Despot
West Germany
Best movies:
Tatort (1970) (series)
Peter Kaghanovitch
Switzerland
Best movies:
The Good Neighbour (2011)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Kira Zurhausen
Best movies:
The Silent Revolution (2018)
Helene Blechinger
Best movies:
Inga Lindström (2004) (series)
Dominik Schiefner
East Germany
Best movies:
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)
Der Zürich-Krimi (2016) (series)
Schroeder's Wonderful World (2006)
Michael Tietz
German Empire
Best movies: