Directed by:
Hansjörg ThurnScreenplay:
Holger Karsten SchmidtCinematography:
Markus HausenCast:
Bert Tischendorf, Emilia Schüle, Sebastian Ströbel, Michael Steinocher, Klaus J. Behrendt, Jeanette Biedermann, Martin Feifel, Hary Prinz, Johannes Zeiler (more)Plots(1)
On a cold winters night in Germany, a cruel and violent world during the Middle Ages when the cities are infested with the plague, a beautiful young woman is horrifically murdered stabbed in the back of the head and left with her heart cut out. A traveling salesman is called to the Judgment of God and is buried alive. Isenhart, the foster son of a humble blacksmith, comes to the bitter realization that they have condemned an innocent man to death; as yet a second and third murder takes place following the same ghastly pattern. A madman is collecting his victims souls and Isenhart must find and stop him before he kills again. (Eagle Entertainment)
(more)Cast
Bert Tischendorf
East Germany
Best movies:
Isenhart - Die Jagd nach dem Seelenfänger (2011) (TV movie)
Whore (2010) (TV movie)
Das Vermächtnis der Wanderhure (2012) (TV movie)
Emilia Schüle
Russia
Best movies:
Berlin 56 (2016) (series)
Ku'damm 59 (2018) (series)
My Brother Simple (2017)
Sebastian Ströbel
West Germany
Best movies:
Siehst du mich? (2005) (TV movie)
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)
Mann kann, Frau erst recht (2012) (TV movie)
Michael Steinocher
Austria
Best movies:
A Hidden Life (2019)
Vanished (2011) (TV movie)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Klaus J. Behrendt
West Germany
Best movies:
Stalingrad: Dogs, Do You Want to Live Forever? (1959)
A Good Boy (2008) (TV movie)
Mein Vater (2003) (TV movie)
Jeanette Biedermann
East Germany
Best movies:
Tatort (1970) (series)
Isenhart - Die Jagd nach dem Seelenfänger (2011) (TV movie)
Le Piège de Vénus (2008) (TV movie)
Martin Feifel
West Germany
Best movies:
The Promised Land (2023)
Snowland (2005)
What to Do in Case of Fire (2001)
Hary Prinz
Austria
Best movies:
Schwabenkinder (2003) (TV movie)
Aurora Borealis: Northern Lights (2017)
War and Peace (2007) (series)
Johannes Zeiler
Austria
Best movies:
Revenge (2008)
Das Wunder von Kärnten (2011) (TV movie)
What Have We Done to Deserve This? (2018)
Attila Árpa
West Germany
Best movies:
Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979)
Red Sparrow (2018)
Spy (2015)
Jürgen Schornagel
Best movies:
Comedian Harmonists (1997)
Les Ailes de la renommée (1990)
Racin in the street (1991)
Xenia Assenza
Germany
Best movies:
Der junge Häuptling Winnetou (2022)
The Dark Valley (2014)
The Fifth Estate (2013)
Gotthard Lange
West Germany
Best movies:
Enemy at the Gates (2001)
The Book Thief (2013)
Three (2010)
Dennis Mojen
Germany
Best movies:
The Poll Diaries (2010)
Dream Factory (2019)
Isi & Ossi (2020)
Susi Stach
Austria
Best movies:
Falco - Verdammt, wir leben noch! (2008)
Your Beauty Is Worth Nothing... (2012)
The Poll Diaries (2010)
Patrick Mölleken
Germany
Best movies:
Rommel (2012) (TV movie)
Fragile (2005)
Dragon Tiger Gate (2006)
Torsten Hammann
West Germany
Best movies:
Julie en juillet (2000)
Invincible (2001)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Gregor Seberg
Austria
Best movies:
Bride of the Wind (2001)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Isenhart - Die Jagd nach dem Seelenfänger (2011) (TV movie)
Piro Rempel
Best movies:
Isenhart - Die Jagd nach dem Seelenfänger (2011) (TV movie)
Die Rache der Wanderhure (2012) (TV movie)
Collider (2013) (TV movie)
Anton Noori
Austria
Best movies:
Sergent-Major Eismayer (2022)
Cops (2018)
Tatort (1970) (series)