Directed by:
Ján LackoScreenplay:
Nataša TanskáCinematography:
Vladimír JešinaComposer:
Jaromír DlouhýCast:
Jana Kasanová, Štefan Kvietik, Karol Machata, Milan Lasica, Július Satinský, Eva Poláková, Slávo Záhradník, Bedřich Prokoš, Peter Debnár, Mária Bancíková (more)Plots(1)
A drama about young actors - the students of a drama academy in Bratislava Even though Betka is a diligent student, perseverance, hard work or lot of effort in her studies can never make up for her lack of talent. Betka comes to realize this fact only after a number of disappointments, failures and unsuccessfulness. (official distributor synopsis)
Cast
Jana Kasanová
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Štefan Kvietik
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Dvanásť nahnevaných mužov (1979) (TV movie)
The Copper Tower (1970)
The Boxer and Death (1962)
Karol Machata
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Midnight Mass (1962)
Red Wine (1976) (TV movie)
Shadows of a Hot Summer (1977)
Milan Lasica
Slovak state
Best movies:
Lasica & Satinský a hostia: Soirée (1968) (TV movie)
Půldruhé hodiny zpoždění (2009) (theatrical recording)
The Three Veterans (1983)
Július Satinský
Slovak state
Best movies:
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
Lasica & Satinský a hostia: Soirée (1968) (TV movie)
The Three Veterans (1983)
Eva Poláková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Death Is Called Engelchen (1963)
Portrét Doriana Graya (1969) (TV movie)
St. Elizabeth Square (1965)
Slávo Záhradník
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Lekár umierajúceho času (1983) (series)
Canarisova krvavá hviezda (1966) (TV movie)
Pacho, the Thief of Hybe (1975)
Bedřich Prokoš
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Naši furianti (1983) (theatrical recording)
Higher Principle (1960)
Waiter, Scarper! (1980)
Peter Debnár
Slovak state
Best movies:
Lekár umierajúceho času (1983) (series)
Pacho, the Thief of Hybe (1975)
The Hangman (1966)
Mária Bancíková
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Jánošík (1935)
Jerguš Lapin (1960)
V hodine dvanástej (1958)
Alojz Kramár
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Dvanásť nahnevaných mužov (1979) (TV movie)
The Shop on Main Street (1965)
Sváko Ragan (1976) (TV movie)
Jozef Hanúsek
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Jánošík I., II. (1963)
Šťastie príde v nedeľu (1958)
St. Peter's Umbrella (1958)
Igor Čilík
Slovak state
Best movies:
The Millennial Bee (1983)
The Ballad on the Seven Hanged (1968) (TV movie)
Kubo (1965) (TV movie)
Jaroslav Veškrna
Best movies:
Prípad jasnovidca Hanussena (1969) (TV movie)
322 (1969)
Smrť sa volá Engelchen (1960) (TV movie)
Elena Petrovická
Slovak state
Best movies:
Těžká hodina (1986) (TV movie)
Freckled Max and the Spooks (1987)
Pomocník (1980) (TV movie)
Ivan Paldia
Best movies:
Zlatá panna (1965) (TV movie)
Vždy možno začať (1961)
Poéma o svedomí I., II. (1978)
Eugen Senaj
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
The Shop on Main Street (1965)
Forty-Four Mutineers (1957)
St. Peter's Umbrella (1958)
Mária Markovičová
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Midnight Mass (1962)
Demeterovci (1976) (TV movie)
Ženský zákon (1967) (TV movie)
Oľga Vronská
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Sváko Ragan (1976) (TV movie)
Ja, stará mama, Iliko a Illarion (1988) (TV movie)
In Bukva Courtyard (1993) (TV movie)
Mária Hájková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Forty-Four Mutineers (1957)
St. Peter's Umbrella (1958)
Jedenáste prikázanie (1977) (series)