Directed by:
Zeno DostálCinematography:
Juraj ŠajmovičComposer:
Luboš FišerCast:
Ondřej Vetchý, Jan Hartl, Jiří Ornest, Mahulena Bočanová, Yvetta Blanarovičová, Jana Dolanská, Josef Kemr, Markéta Hrubešová, Oldřich Vlach, Lubor Tokoš (more)Plots(1)
Czech TV production reworking the humorous motifs of Ivan Olbracht stories. The action is set in a Jewish village in sub-Carpathia, and presents a nostalgically conciliatory picture of a one-of-a-kind community that has now vanished. (official distributor synopsis)
Cast
Ondřej Vetchý
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Give the Devil His Due (1984)
The Elementary School (1991)
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
Jan Hartl
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
Joachim, Put It in the Machine (1974)
Muž v pozadí (1995) (series)
Jiří Ornest
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Příběhy obyčejného šílenství (2009) (theatrical recording)
Racek (1996) (theatrical recording)
Šťastlivec Sulla (1991) (TV movie)
Mahulena Bočanová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Muž v pozadí (1995) (series)
Dámský krejčí (2012) (theatrical recording)
Žena z Korinta (1986) (TV movie)
Yvetta Blanarovičová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Přítelkyně z domu smutku (1992) (series)
Go Back to Your Grave! (1989)
Travis (1996) (TV movie)
Jana Dolanská
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Millennial Bee (1983)
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)
Prey (1979) (TV movie)
Josef Kemr
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Naši furianti (1983) (theatrical recording)
Give the Devil His Due (1984)
Marecek, Pass Me the Pen! (1976)
Markéta Hrubešová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Sitting on a Branch, Enjoying Myself (1989)
Oznamuje se láskám vašim (1988)
Lady Macbeth von Mzensk (1992)
Oldřich Vlach
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Periferie (2017) (theatrical recording)
The Elementary School (1991)
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
Lubor Tokoš
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Witchhammer (1969)
Invention for Destruction (1958)
Forbidden Dreams (1986)
Zuzana Talpová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Naši furianti (1983) (theatrical recording)
Give the Devil His Due (1984)
Love Between the Raindrops (1979)
Steva Maršálek
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Muž v pozadí (1995) (series)
Merlin aneb Pustá zem (1988) (theatrical recording)
On the Comet (1970)
Ivan Řezáč
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Burning Bush (2013) (TV movie)
Muž v pozadí (1995) (series)
Pan Dodd má schůzku (1992) (TV movie)
Vida Neuwirthová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
The Three Veterans (1983)
The Very Late Afternoon of a Faun (1983)
Jindřich Khain
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Cow (1993)
Krakonos and the Skiers (1980)
Benito: The Rise and Fall of Mussolini (1993) (TV movie)
Egon Lánský
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Golet v údolí (1995)
Jiří Zobač
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Green Gold (1964)
If a Thousand Clarinets (1964)
Arrowsmith (1997) (series)
Daniel Sidon
West Germany
Best movies:
Protector (2009)
The Zookeeper's Wife (2017)
Golet v údolí (1995)
Klára Lidová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Karamazov Brothers (2008)
Wrong Side Up (2005)
Laskavý divák promine (1994) (series)