Directed by:
Andrej LettrichCinematography:
Tibor BiathComposer:
Zdeněk LiškaCast:
Michal Dočolomanský, Juraj Kukura, Vlado Müller, Ivan Mistrík, Martin Huba, Květa Fialová, Andrea Čunderlíková, Beta Poničanová, Katarína Orbánová (more)Plots(1)
A historical film capturing an episode of a Slovak peasant rebellion of 1831. A tragic story of the Lukas Michalcik group of uprisers who tried to obtain food for starving people without causing bloodshed. (official distributor synopsis)
Cast
Michal Dočolomanský
Slovak state
Best movies:
Dvanásť nahnevaných mužov (1979) (TV movie)
Na skle maľované (1980) (TV movie)
Sváko Ragan (1976) (TV movie)
Juraj Kukura
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Shadows of a Hot Summer (1977)
Kukura (2014) (theatrical recording)
Demeterovci (1976) (TV movie)
Vlado Müller
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Zhŕňajova nevesta (1978) (TV movie)
The Copper Tower (1970)
Death Is Called Engelchen (1963)
Ivan Mistrík
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Higher Principle (1960)
Dvanásť nahnevaných mužov (1979) (TV movie)
The Copper Tower (1970)
Martin Huba
Slovak state
Best movies:
Burning Bush (2013) (TV movie)
Divided We Fall (2000)
Adolf Eichmann (1988) (TV movie)
Květa Fialová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Charleyova teta (1969) (theatrical recording)
Vajíčko (1968) (TV movie)
Three Wishes for Cinderella (1973)
Andrea Čunderlíková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The End of a Priest (1968)
Ticket to the Memorial (1975) (TV movie)
Viktor Veliký (1988) (TV movie)
Beta Poničanová
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Rok na dedine (1967) (TV movie)
Balada o Vojtovej Marine (1964) (TV movie)
Ženský zákon (1967) (TV movie)
Katarína Orbánová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Nepokojná láska (1975) (series)
Straty a nálezy (1974) (series)
Jennie Gerhardtová (1979) (TV movie)
Leopold Haverl
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Na skle maľované (1980) (TV movie)
The Boxer and Death (1962)
Henrich IV. (1987) (theatrical recording)
Július Vašek
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Sváko Ragan (1976) (TV movie)
The Copper Tower (1970)
The Ballad on the Seven Hanged (1968) (TV movie)
Samuel Adamčík
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Dvanásť nahnevaných mužov (1979) (TV movie)
The Mystery of the Carpathian Castle (1981)
Rok na dedine (1967) (TV movie)
Július Pántik
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Pštrosí večierok (1969) (TV movie)
Adolf Eichmann (1988) (TV movie)
Henrich IV. (1987) (theatrical recording)
Vlado Durdík st.
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Pštrosí večierok (1969) (TV movie)
Red Wine (1976) (TV movie)
Hernani (1967) (TV movie)
Adam Matejka
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
The Shop on Main Street (1965)
Sváko Ragan (1976) (TV movie)
Rok na dedine (1967) (TV movie)
Ján Mistrík
Slovak state
Best movies:
Lekár umierajúceho času (1983) (series)
Jankove hračky (1984) (TV movie)
Mário a kúzelník (1976) (TV movie)
František Desset
Slovak state
Best movies:
Sváko Ragan (1976) (TV movie)
Sitting on a Branch, Enjoying Myself (1989)
Red Wine (1976) (TV movie)
Ladislav Chudík
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Midnight Mass (1962)
Henrich IV. (1987) (theatrical recording)
All My Loved Ones (1999)
Ctibor Filčík
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Dvanásť nahnevaných mužov (1979) (TV movie)
Pštrosí večierok (1969) (TV movie)
Jánošík I., II. (1963)
Anna Grissová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Nepokojná láska (1975) (series)
Soccer Fans (1960)
Shame (1967)