Nightshift
Directed by:
Lars BeckerScreenplay:
Lars BeckerCinematography:
Andreas ZickgrafCast:
Barbara Auer, Armin Rohde, Minh-Khai Phan-Thi, Tedros Teclebrhan, Frederick Lau, Murathan Muslu, Almila Bağrıaçık, Roland Koch, Natalia Wörner (more)Plots(1)
Johnny de Groot is head of a furniture store and a regular customer at a brothel in St. Pauli. One night, he collapses under prostitute Zora. Just as pimps Angelo (Frederick Lau) and Claude (Murathan Muslu) are about to get rid of the body discreetly, so as not to ruin the establishment's reputation, they are disturbed by an unexpected visit from Inspector Erichsen (Armin Rohde) and his assistant Elias (Tedros Teclebrhan). The pimps manage to park the body unobtrusively at the bar – but when Johnny's wife (Natalia Wörner) reports her husband missing the following night, it dawns on Erichsenn that that must have been the "drunk" at the bar. (Filmfest Hamburg)
(more)Cast
Barbara Auer
West Germany
Best series:
Wolves of Berlin (2009) (series)
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)
Ein starkes Team (1994) (series)
Armin Rohde
West Germany
Best series:
The Gryphon (2023) (series)
Reformation (2017) (series)
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)
Minh-Khai Phan-Thi
West Germany
Best series:
Berlin, section criminelle (2006) (series)
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Tedros Teclebrhan
Eritrea
Best series:
SOKO Stuttgart (2009) (series)
Frederick Lau
West Germany
Best series:
4 Blocks (2017) (series)
Le Journal de Meg (2008) (series)
Crooks (2024) (series)
Murathan Muslu
Austria
Best series:
Skylines (2019) (series)
Barbarians (2020) (series)
M - A City Hunts a Murderer (2019) (series)
Almila Bağrıaçık
Turkey
Best series:
4 Blocks (2017) (series)
Berlin, section criminelle (2006) (series)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Roland Koch
Switzerland
Best series:
Vienna Blood (2019) (series)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Im Namen des Gesetzes (1994) (series)
Natalia Wörner
West Germany
Best series:
The Pillars of the Earth (2010) (series)
Line of Separation (2015) (series)
Berlin Station (2016) (series)
Wilfried Hochholdinger
West Germany
Best series:
Babylon Berlin (2017) (series)
The Speer and Hitler: Devil's Architect (2005) (series)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Özgür Karadeniz
Turkey
Best series:
Dogs of Berlin (2018) (series)
Dear Child (2023) (series)
The Gryphon (2023) (series)
Albrecht Ganskopf
West Germany
Best series:
4 Blocks (2017) (series)
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Kida Khodr Ramadan
Lebanon
Best series:
4 Blocks (2017) (series)
Greyzone (2018) (series)
Berlin Station (2016) (series)
Gustav Peter Wöhler
West Germany
Best series:
Hexen - Magie, Mythen und die Wahrheit (2003) (series)
Allmen (2017) (series)
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)
Nico Ehrenteit
Best series:
Undercover (2019) (series)
Das Boot (2018) (series)
Ein starkes Team (1994) (series)
Kailas Mahadevan
West Germany
Best series:
Le Bureau des Légendes (2015) (series)
4 Blocks (2017) (series)
Schimanski (1997) (series)
Philipp Hochmair
Austria
Best series:
Deutschland 86 (2018) (series)
Charité (2017) (series)
Maria Theresa (2017) (series)