Directed by:
Gary ShermanScreenplay:
Gary ShermanCinematography:
Alex NepomniaschyCast:
Jack Scalia, Yaphet Kotto, Paul Ben-Victor, Rue McClanahan, Scott Valentine, Jack Thompson, Richard Anthony Crenna, John Putch, Brian Thompson (more)Plots(1)
On October 17 1989, an earthquake measuring 7.2 on the Richter scale rocked San Francisco. Presented here are some of the stories of the brave members of the public and emergency services who rescued people who were trapped in the rubble in houses or on the freeway. (official distributor synopsis)
Cast
Jack Scalia
USA
Best movies:
Terreur à l'hôpital (1990) (TV movie)
Red Eye : Vol sous haute pression (2005)
Fear City (1984)
Yaphet Kotto
USA
Paul Ben-Victor
USA
Best movies:
The X-Files – File 2: Tooms (1995) (video compilation)
Vinyl (2016) (series)
True Romance (1993)
Rue McClanahan
USA
Best movies:
Columbo (1971) (series)
Starship Troopers (1997)
St. Vincent (2014) - a.f.
Scott Valentine
USA
Best movies:
True Stories (1986)
My Demon Lover (1987)
Perry Mason: The Case of the Fatal Framing (1992) (TV movie)
Jack Thompson
Australia
Best movies:
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Short Circuit (1986)
Wake in Fright (1971)
Richard Anthony Crenna
USA
Best movies:
The Blob (1988)
Predator 2 (1990)
The Glass House (2001)
John Putch
USA
Best movies:
City of Angels (1998)
Star Trek: Generations (1994)
The Sure Thing (1985)
Brian Thompson
USA
Best movies:
The X Files: Requiem (2000) (video compilation)
The X-Files – File 4: Colony (1995) (video compilation)
The Terminator (1984)
Kevin J. O'Neill
USA
Best movies:
D.A.R.Y.L. (1985)
Nightmare (1981)
In the Deep Woods (1992) (TV movie)
Angelo Tiffe
Best movies:
Collateral (2004)
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991)
Meet the Fockers (2004)
Lew Hopson
Best movies:
Too Young to Die? (1990) (TV movie)
The Hidden (1987)
Red Heat (1988)
Eric Lawson
USA
Best movies:
Son of the Morning Star (1991) (TV movie)
The Don Is Dead (1973)
Bonanza: Under Attack (1995) (TV movie)
David Anthony Higgins
USA
Best movies:
The Wrong Guy (1997)
Snake Eyes (1998)
The Great Buck Howard (2008)
Daniel Villarreal
Best movies:
Speed (1994)
Menace II Society (1993)
Stand and Deliver (1988)
Jan Merlin
USA
Best movies:
Take the Money and Run (1969)
Illegal (1955)
Hell Bent for Leather (1960)
Carlease Burke
Best movies:
The Terminal (2004)
Here Come the Munsters (1995) (TV movie)
Frankenstein: The College Years (1991) (TV movie)
Andre Landzaat
Netherlands
Best movies:
Breakdance (1984)
Goldie and the Boxer (1979) (TV movie)
After the Shock (1990) (TV movie)
John Lawlor
Best movies:
The Gumball Rally (1976)
Wyatt Earp (1994)
Gold (2016)
Sergio Kato
Brazil
Best movies:
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
The Truman Show (1998)
The Artist (2011)