Awards - Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival) - 1965-1974
Film Festivals
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
National Awards
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Critics Awards
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Genre / Special Awards
Anti-awards
1974 - 24th Berlin International Film Festival
Golden Bear for Best Film
Silver Berlin Bear
Silver Berlin Bear
Silver Berlin Bear
Silver Berlin Bear
Silver Berlin Bear
Golden Bear for Best Film
- The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz (Ted Kotcheff)
- The Seedling (Shyam Benegal)
- Asayake no uta (Kei Kumai)
- Bobby's War (Arnljot Berg)
- Charley-One-Eye (Don Chaffey)
- The Conscript (Roland Verhavert)
- El amor del capitán Brando (Jaime de Armiñán)
- En handfull kärlek (Vilgot Sjöman)
- Effi Briest (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
- The Amlash Enchanted Forest (Shlomo Suriano)
- In the Name of the People (Ottokar Runze)
- L'Horloger de Saint-Paul (Bertrand Tavernier)
- Rebellion in Patagonia (Héctor Olivera)
- Le Pélican (Gérard Blain)
- Black Thursday (Michel Mitrani)
- Little Malcolm and His Struggle Against the Eunuchs (Stuart Cooper)
- The Earth Is a Sinful Song (Rauni Mollberg)
- Bread and Chocolate (Franco Brusati)
- Acting Hamlet in the Village of Mrdusa Donja (Krsto Papić)
- Sagarana: The Duel (Paulo Thiago)
- Still Life (Sohrab Shahid Saless)
- There Is No 13 (William Sachs)
- Two (Charles Trieschmann)
- Zeami (Susumu Harada)
Silver Berlin Bear
- Bread and Chocolate (Franco Brusati)
- Still Life (Sohrab Shahid Saless)
- In the Name of the People (Ottokar Runze)
- Rebellion in Patagonia (Héctor Olivera)
- Little Malcolm and His Struggle Against the Eunuchs (Stuart Cooper)
Silver Bear Special Jury Prize
Golden Bear for Best Short Film
Silver Bear Jury Prize - Short Film
1973 - 23rd Berlin International Film Festival
Golden Bear for Best Film
Silver Berlin Bear
Silver Berlin Bear
Silver Berlin Bear
Silver Berlin Bear
Silver Berlin Bear
Golden Bear for Best Film
- Distant Thunder (Satyajit Ray)
- Between Friends (Donald Shebib)
- Die Sachverständigen (Norbert Kückelmann)
- The Tenderness of Wolves (Ulli Lommel)
- Georgia, Georgia (Stig Björkman)
- Habla, mudita (Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón)
- Il n'y a pas de fumée sans feu (André Cayatte)
- Belladonna of Sadness (Eiichi Yamamoto)
- The Property Is No Longer a Theft (Elio Petri)
- The Tall Blond Man with One Black Shoe (Yves Robert)
- Wedding in Blood (Claude Chabrol)
- The Revolution of the Seven Madmen (Leopoldo Torre Nilsson)
- Love Comes Quietly (Nikolai van der Heyde)
- Malicious (Salvatore Samperi)
- Peeping Toms (Uri Zohar)
- Long Live the Island Frogs (Jin-woo Jung)
- The Wild Little Bunch (David Hemmings)
- The Blockhouse (Clive Rees)
- All Nudity Shall Be Punished (Arnaldo Jabor)
- U-Turn (George Kaczender)
Silver Berlin Bear
- The Wild Little Bunch (David Hemmings)
- All Nudity Shall Be Punished (Arnaldo Jabor)
- Die Sachverständigen (Norbert Kückelmann)
- The Tall Blond Man with One Black Shoe (Yves Robert)
- The Revolution of the Seven Madmen (Leopoldo Torre Nilsson)
Silver Bear Special Jury Prize
Golden Bear for Best Short Film
Silver Bear Jury Prize - Short Film
1972 - 22nd Berlin International Film Festival
Golden Bear for Best Film
Silver Bear for Best Director
Silver Bear for Best Actress
Silver Bear for Best Actor
Golden Bear for Best Film
- The Canterbury Tales (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
- Weekend of a Champion (Frank Simon)
- Den forsvundne fuldmægtig (Gert Fredholm)
- In Prison Awaiting Trial (Nanni Loy)
- The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
- Hammersmith Is Out (Peter Ustinov)
- Joao (George Sluizer)
- The Audience (Marco Ferreri)
- The House Without Frontiers (Pedro Olea)
- The Old Maid (Jean-Pierre Blanc)
- Le Bar de la fourche (Alain Levent)
- Neither by Day Nor by Night (Steven Hilliard Stern)
- Closed Ward (Arnljot Berg)
- Comment faire partie de l'orchestre ? (Henning Carlsen)
- Olympia - Olympia (Jochen Bauer)
- Reshma and Shera (Sunil Dutt)
- Oyster Village (Jin-woo Jung)
- Honeymoon (Claes Lundberg)
- The Hospital (Arthur Hiller)
- The Possession of Joel Delaney (Waris Hussein)
- Top of the Heap (Christopher St. John)
- Tragovi crne devojke (Zdravko Randic)
- Yakusoku (斎藤耕一)
Silver Bear Special Jury Prize
Silver Bear for Best Director
Silver Bear for Best Actress
Silver Bear for Best Actor
Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution
Golden Bear for Best Short Film
Silver Bear Jury Prize - Short Film
Special Recognition (documentaries)
1971 - 21st Berlin International Film Festival
Golden Bear for Best Film
Silver Bear for Best Actress
Silver Bear for Best Actor
Golden Bear for Best Film
- The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (Vittorio De Sica)
- To Love Again (Kon Ichikawa)
- Ang.: Lone (Franz Ernst)
- Bless the Beasts & Children (Stanley Kramer)
- The Hero (Richard Harris)
- How Tasty Was My Little Frenchman (Nelson Pereira dos Santos)
- Desperate Characters (Frank D. Gilroy)
- Die ersten Tage (Herbert Holba)
- Dulcima (Frank Nesbitt)
- The Decameron (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
- Jaider, der einsame Jäger (Volker Vogeler)
- The Cat (Pierre Granier-Deferre)
- Love Is War (Ragnar Lasse-Henriksen)
- Lyckliga skitar (Vilgot Sjöman)
- Nini Tirebouchon (Marcello Fondato)
- Four Nights of a Dreamer (Robert Bresson)
- Rdeče klasje (Zivojin Pavlovic)
- Rendez-vous à Bray (André Delvaux)
- Wer im Glashaus liebt... der Graben (Michael Verhoeven)
- Whity (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Silver Bear Special Jury Prize
Silver Bear for Best Actress
Silver Bear for Best Actor
Golden Bear for Best Short Film
Silver Bear Jury Prize - Short Film
Silver Bear for an outstanding single achievement
- Ragnar Lasse-Henriksen (Love Is War) -kamera
- Frank D. Gilroy (Desperate Characters) -scénář
Jury Prize Silver Bear (Animated Film)
Special Recognition (documentaries)
1970 - 20th Berlin International Film Festival
Golden Bear for Best Film
- Days and Nights in the Forest (Satyajit Ray)
- A Baltic Tragedy (Johan Bergenstråhle)
- Black Out (Jean-Louis Roy)
- Borsalino (Jacques Deray)
- Či no mure (Kei Kumai)
- Dionysus in '69 (Brian De Palma)
- Jackal of Nahueltoro (Miguel Littin)
- The Strange Case of Dr. Fausto (Gonzalo Suárez)
- A Swedish Love Story (Roy Andersson)
- The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci)
- Klann - Grand guignol (Patrick Ledoux)
- The Howl (Tinto Brass)
- Eden and After (Alain Robbe-Grillet)
- Jet Set Swingers (Tonino Valerii)
- Le Temps de mourir (André Farwagi)
- Los herederos (David Stivel)
- Profeta da Fome, O (Maurice Capovila)
- O.K. (Michael Verhoeven)
- Ore'ach B'Onah Metah (Moshé Mizrahi)
- Of Gods and the Undead (Ruy Guerra)
- Out of It (Paul Williams)
- Why Does Herr R. Run Amok? (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
1969 - 19th Berlin International Film Festival
Golden Bear for Best Film
Silver Berlin Bear
Silver Berlin Bear
Silver Berlin Bear
Silver Berlin Bear
Silver Berlin Bear
Golden Bear for Best Film
- Early Works (Želimir Žilnik)
- A Touch of Love (Waris Hussein)
- Aido: Slave of Love (Susumu Hani)
- Love and Anger (Marco Bellocchio, Bernardo Bertolucci, Jean-Luc Godard, Carlo Lizzani, Pier Paolo Pasolini)
- Balladen om Carl-Henning (Lene Grønlykke, Sven Grønlykke)
- Brasil Ano 2000 (Walter Lima Jr.)
- Erotissimo (Gérard Pirès)
- Goopy Gyne Bagha Byne (Satyajit Ray)
- Greetings (Brian De Palma)
- I'm an Elephant, Madame (Peter Zadek)
- We Are All Demons (Henning Carlsen)
- Honeycomb (Carlos Saura)
- His Day of Glory (Edoardo Bruno)
- Joy of Learning (Jean-Luc Godard)
- Love Is Colder Than Death (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
- Made in Sweden (Johan Bergenstråhle)
- Midnight Cowboy (John Schlesinger)
- The Bed Sitting Room (Richard Lester)
- Three Into Two Won't Go (Peter Hall)
- Tiro de gracia (Ricardo Becher)
- A Quiet Place in the Country (Elio Petri)
Silver Berlin Bear
- A Quiet Place in the Country (Elio Petri)
- Greetings (Brian De Palma)
- I'm an Elephant, Madame (Peter Zadek)
- Made in Sweden (Johan Bergenstråhle)
- Brasil Ano 2000 (Walter Lima Jr.)
Golden Bear for Best Short Film
Silver Bear Jury Prize - Short Film
1968 - 18th Berlin International Film Festival
Golden Bear for Best Film
Silver Bear for Best Director
Silver Bear for Best Actress
Silver Bear for Best Actor
Golden Bear for Best Film
- Who Saw Him Die (Jan Troell)
- 13 jours en France (Claude Lelouch, François Reichenbach)
- The Violent Four (Carlo Lizzani)
- Charly (Ralph Nelson)
- The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach (Danièle Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub)
- Something Like Love (Enzo Muzii)
- Fome de Amor (Nelson Pereira dos Santos)
- Gates to Paradise (Andrzej Wajda)
- Nanami: The Inferno of First Love (Susumu Hani)
- The Day of the Owl (Damiano Damiani)
- India '67 (Sandhu Sukhdev)
- The Man Who Lies (Alain Robbe-Grillet)
- Signs of Life (Werner Herzog)
- Innocence sans protection (Dušan Makavejev)
- Peppermint frappé (Carlos Saura)
- The Ernie Game (Don Owen)
- The Immortal Story (Orson Welles)
- To Grab the Ring (Nikolai van der Heyde)
- U raskoraku (Milenko Strbac)
- Week-End (Jean-Luc Godard)
Silver Bear Special Jury Prize
- Innocence sans protection (Dušan Makavejev)
- Signs of Life (Werner Herzog)
- Something Like Love (Enzo Muzii)
Silver Bear for Best Director
Silver Bear for Best Actress
Silver Bear for Best Actor
Golden Bear for Best Short Film
Silver Bear Jury Prize - Short Film
1967 - 17th Berlin International Film Festival
Golden Bear for Best Film
Silver Bear for Best Director
Silver Bear for Best Actress
Silver Bear for Best Actor
Golden Bear for Best Film
- The Departure (Jerzy Skolimowski)
- Alle Jahre wieder (Ulrich Schamoni)
- The Rats Woke Up (Zivojin Pavlovic)
- El ABC del amor (Rodolfo Kuhn)
- Het gangstermeisje (Frans Weisz)
- Historien om Barbara (Palle Kjærulff-Schmidt)
- Here Is Your Life (Jan Troell)
- Il fischio al naso (Ugo Tognazzi)
- La Collectionneuse (Eric Rohmer)
- La notte pazza del conigliaccio (Alfredo Angeli)
- The Wall (Serge Roullet)
- The Two of Us (Claude Berri)
- Liv (Pål Løkkeberg)
- Livet är stenkul (Jan Halldoff)
- Paranoia (Adriaan Ditvoorst)
- San (Mladomir 'Puriša' Djordjevic)
- Lost Spring (Noboru Nakamura)
- The Whisperers (Bryan Forbes)
- Vortex (Nikos Koundouros)
- Tattoo (Johannes Schaaf)
Silver Bear Special Jury Prize
- Alle Jahre wieder (Michael Lentz) - námět a scénář
- La Collectionneuse (Eric Rohmer)
Silver Bear for Best Director
Silver Bear for Best Actress
Silver Bear for Best Actor
Golden Bear for Best Short Film
Silver Bear Jury Prize - Short Film
1966 - 16th Berlin International Film Festival
Golden Bear for Best Film
Silver Bear for Best Director
Silver Bear for Best Actress
Silver Bear for Best Actor
Golden Bear for Best Film
- Cul-de-sac (Roman Polański)
- Der Weibsteufel (Georg Tressler)
- Georgy Girl (Silvio Narizzano)
- The Chasers (Yngve Gamlin)
- The Hunt (Carlos Saura)
- Le stagioni del nostro amore (Florestano Vancini)
- Naked Hearts (Édouard Luntz)
- Lord Love a Duck (George Axelrod)
- Masculin Féminin (Jean-Luc Godard)
- Nayak: The Hero (Satyajit Ray)
- The Fear (Kostas Manoussakis)
- The Priest and the Girl (Joaquim Pedro de Andrade)
- Schonzeit für Füchse (Peter Schamoni)
- The Group (Sidney Lumet)
- Question d'honneur (Luigi Zampa)
Silver Bear Special Jury Prize
- The Chasers (Lars Passgård) -herecký výkon
- Schonzeit für Füchse (Peter Schamoni)
Silver Bear for Best Director
Silver Bear for Best Actress
Silver Bear for Best Actor
Golden Bear for Best Short Film
Silver Bear for Best Short Film
Special Recognition
1965 - 15th Berlin International Film Festival
Golden Bear for Best Film
Silver Bear for Best Director
Silver Bear for Best Actress
Silver Bear for Best Actor
Golden Bear for Best Film
- Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard)
- Cat Ballou (Elliot Silverstein)
- The Lonely Wife (Satyajit Ray)
- El arte de vivir (Julio Diamante)
- Affairs Within Walls (Kōji Wakamatsu)
- Kungsleden (Gunnar Höglund)
- Love 65 (Bo Widerberg)
- Le Bonheur (Agnès Varda)
- Pajarito Gómez (Rodolfo Kuhn)
- Repulsion (Roman Polański)
- Shakespeare Wallah (James Ivory)
- The Knack ...and How to Get It (Richard Lester)
- Thomas l'imposteur (Georges Franju)
- To (Palle Kjærulff-Schmidt)
- Una bella grinta (Giuliano Montaldo)
- Vereda de Salvação (Anselmo Duarte)
- Wälsungenblut (Rolf Thiele)