Awards - Cannes Film Festival - 1985-1994
Film Festivals
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
National Awards
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Critics Awards
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Genre / Special Awards
Anti-awards
1994 - 47th Cannes Film Festival
Golden Palm - Official Competition
- Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino)
- Barnabo of the Mountains (Mario Brenta)
- The Browning Version (Mike Figgis)
- Swaham (Shaji N. Karun)
- Dear Diary (Nanni Moretti)
- A Confucian Confusion (Edward Yang)
- Exotica (Atom Egoyan)
- Grosse fatigue (Michel Blanc)
- The Hudsucker Proxy (Joel Coen)
- To Live (Yimou Zhang)
- Ryaba, My Chicken (Andrey Konchalovskiy)
- The Queen of the Night (Arturo Ripstein)
- Queen Margot (Patrice Chéreau)
- Le Buttane (Aurelio Grimaldi)
- Le Joueur de violon (Charles Van Damme)
- The Patriots (Eric Rochant)
- Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle (Alan Rudolph)
- The Rice People (Rithy Panh)
- Three Colours: Red (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
- An Unforgettable Summer (Lucian Pintilie)
- Une pure formalité (Giuseppe Tornatore)
- Burnt by the Sun (Nikita Mikhalkov)
- Through the Olive Trees (Abbas Kiarostami)
Best Director
Best Screenplay
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Grand Prix du Jury (1989-1994)
Un Certain Regard
- Bab El-Oued City (Merzak Allouache)
- Bosna ! (Alain Ferrari, Bernard-Henri Lévy)
- Down to Earth (Pedro Costa)
- Clean, Shaven (Lodge Kerrigan)
- Dreamplay (Unni Straume)
- Faust (Jan Švankmajer)
- I Like It Like That (Darnell Martin)
- Le Rêve du papillon (Marco Bellocchio)
- I Can't Sleep (Claire Denis)
- Johnnie Waterman (Jan Jakub Kolski)
- Cold Water (Olivier Assayas)
- Wild Reeds (André Téchiné)
- The Shipwrecked (Miguel Littin)
- Picture Bride (Kayo Hatta)
- Sin compasión (Francisco J. Lombardi)
- Sleep with Me (Rory Kelly)
- Suture (Scott McGehee, David Siegel)
- The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (Stephan Elliott)
- Uttoran (Sandip Ray)
- Xime (Sana Na N'Hada)
- The Story of Xinghua (Li Yin)
Golden Camera
Fipresci Prize - Official Competition
Fipresci Prize - Un Certain Regard
Grand Prix de la Commission supérieure technique du cinéma français
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Short Film Palme d'Or
Short Film First Jury Prize
2nd Jury Prize - Short Film
1993 - 46th Cannes Film Festival
Golden Palm - Official Competition
- Farewell My Concubine (Kaige Chen)
- The Piano (Jane Campion)
- Body Snatchers (Abel Ferrara)
- Broken Highway (Laurie McInnes)
- Ďuba-Ďuba (Aleksandr Khvan)
- Falling Down (Joel Schumacher)
- Fiorile (Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani)
- Frauds (Stephan Elliott)
- Friends (Elaine Proctor)
- Faraway, So Close! (Wim Wenders)
- King of the Hill (Steven Soderbergh)
- The Man on the Shore (Raoul Peck)
- The Bodyguards (Ricky Tognazzi)
- Libera me (Alain Cavalier)
- Louis, the Child King (Roger Planchon)
- My Favorite Season (André Téchiné)
- Magnificat (Pupi Avati)
- Mazeppa (Bartabas)
- Much Ado About Nothing (Kenneth Branagh)
- Naked (Mike Leigh)
- Raining Stones (Ken Loach)
- Splitting Heirs (Robert Young)
- The Puppetmaster (Hsiao-Hsien Hou)
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Grand Prix du Jury (1989-1994)
Un Certain Regard
- Anchoress (Chris Newby)
- Deraillement (Unni Straume)
- Bedevil (Tracey Moffatt)
- Bodies, Rest & Motion (Michael Steinberg)
- Charlie and the Doctor (Ralph C. Parsons)
- Desperate Remedies (Stewart Main, Peter Wells)
- The Act in Question (Alejandro Agresti)
- The Bird of Happiness (Pilar Miró)
- Excursion to the Bridge of Friendship (Christina Andreef)
- François Truffaut : Portraits volés (Michel Pascal, Serge Toubiana)
- Il grande cocomero (Francesca Archibugi)
- Safe Journey (Tony Gatlif)
- The Young Girls Turn 25 (Agnès Varda)
- The Scent of Green Papaya (Anh Hung Tran)
- The End of the World (João Mário Grilo)
- Oktyabr (Abderrahmane Sissako)
- Moving (Shinji Sōmai)
- Foreboding (Valeriu Jereghi)
- Remote Control (Óskar Jónasson)
- Sonatine, mélodie mortelle (Takeshi Kitano)
- Stroke (Mark Sawers)
- The Music of Chance (Philip Haas)
- The Wrong Man (Jim McBride)
- Wendemi, l'enfant du bon Dieu (Simon Pierre Yameogo)
Golden Camera
Golden Camera - Special Mention
Fipresci Prize - Official Competition
Grand Prix of the Superior Technical Commission
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Short Film Palme d'Or
1992 - 45th Cannes Film Festival
Golden Palm - Official Competition
- The Best Intentions (Bille August)
- Strangers (Sidney Lumet)
- Au pays des Juliets (Mehdi Charef)
- Basic Instinct (Paul Verhoeven)
- Crush (Alison Maclean)
- Quince Tree of the Sun (Víctor Erice)
- The Journey (Fernando E. Solanas)
- Howards End (James Ivory)
- Hyenas (Djibril Diop Mambéty)
- Les Enfants volés (Gianni Amelio)
- L'Oeil qui ment (Raoul Ruiz)
- The Sentinel (Arnaud Desplechin)
- Le Retour de Casanova (Edouard Niermans)
- Luna Park (Павел Лунгин)
- Léolo (Jean-Claude Lauzon)
- Of Mice and Men (Gary Sinise)
- An Independent Life (Vitali Kanevsky)
- Simple Men (Hal Hartley)
- The Long Day Closes (Terence Davies)
- The Player (Robert Altman)
- Twin Peaks (David Lynch)
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Grand Prix du Jury (1989-1994)
Un Certain Regard
- The Summer Guest (Can Togay)
- American Me (Edward James Olmos)
- Apfelbäume (Helma Sanders-Brahms)
- Averills Ankommen (Michael Schottenberg)
- Bad Lieutenant (Abel Ferrara)
- Being at Home with Claude (Jean Beaudin)
- Cousin Bobby (Jonathan Demme)
- Wedding Night - End of the Song (Pol Cruchten)
- Crystal Nights (Tonia Marketaki)
- La memoria del agua (Héctor Fáver)
- Crímenes modernos (Alejandro Agresti)
- Mon Desir (Nicky Marshall)
- The Ox (Sven Nykvist)
- Prague (Ian Sellar)
- Strictly Ballroom (Baz Luhrmann)
- Happy Days (Aleksey Balabanov)
- The Chekist (Aleksandr Rogozhkin)
- Through an Open Window (Eric Mendelsohn)
- Les Yeux bleus de Yonta (Flora Gomes)
- And Life Goes On (Abbas Kiarostami)
Golden Camera
Fipresci Prize - Official Competition
45th Anniversary Prize
Grand Prix of the Superior Technical Commission
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Short Film Palme d'Or
Short Film Special Jury Prize
1991 - 44th Cannes Film Festival
Golden Palm - Official Competition
- Barton Fink (Ethan Coen, Joel Coen)
- A Rage in Harlem (Bill Duke)
- Anna Karamazoff (Rustam Khamdamov)
- Life on a String (Kaige Chen)
- Bix (Pupi Avati)
- Europa (Lars von Trier)
- Guilty by Suspicion (Irwin Winkler)
- Homicide (David Mamet)
- Out of Life (Maroun Bagdadi)
- Le Porteur de serviette (Daniele Luchetti)
- Jungle Fever (Spike Lee)
- La Belle Noiseuse (Jacques Rivette)
- The Flesh (Marco Ferreri)
- The Double Life of Veronique (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
- Lune froide (Patrick Bouchitey)
- Malina (Werner Schroeter)
- The Suspended Step of the Stork (Theodoros Angelopoulos)
- The Assassin of the Tsar (Karen Shakhnazaroff)
- Van Gogh (Maurice Pialat)
Grand Prize
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Un Certain Regard
- A Captive in the Land (John Berry)
- Boyz n the Hood (John Singleton)
- Dar kouchehay-e eshq (Khosrow Sinai)
- Paths of Death and Angels (Zoltán Kamondi)
- Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (Fax Bahr, George Hickenlooper)
- Holidays on the River Yarra (Leo Berkeley)
- The Chosen On (Aribam Syam Sharma)
- L'Entraînement du champion avant la course (Bernard Favre)
- Treasure Island (Raoul Ruiz)
- Revenge (Yermek Shinarbayev)
- Woman of the Port (Arturo Ripstein)
- Laada (Drissa Toure)
- Lebewohl, Fremde (Tevfik Başer)
- Comrade Ckalov Crosses the North Pole (Maksim Pezhemsky)
- Pogrzeb kartofla (Jan Jakub Kolski)
- Sango Malo (Bassek Ba Kobhio)
- Fire! (Adama Drabo)
- Escape from the 'Liberty' Cinema (Wojciech Marczewski)
- Friends, Comrades (Rauni Mollberg)
- Jumedži (Seijun Suzuki)
Golden Camera
Fipresci Prize - Official Competition
Grand Prix of the Superior Technical Commission
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Prix du meilleur second rôle
Short Film Palme d'Or
Jury Prize - Short Film
1990 - 43rd Cannes Film Festival
Golden Palm - Official Competition
- Wild at Heart (David Lynch)
- Come See the Paradise (Alan Parker)
- Cyrano de Bergerac (Jean-Paul Rappeneau)
- Daddy Nostalgie (Bertrand Tavernier)
- Hidden Agenda (Ken Loach)
- Ju Dou (Yimou Zhang)
- Captive of the Desert (Raymond Depardon)
- The King's Whore (Axel Corti)
- Mother (Глеб Панфилов)
- New Wave (Jean-Luc Godard)
- Interrogation (Krystyna Janda)
- Rodrigo D: No futuro (Víctor Gaviria)
- The Sting of Death (Kôhei Oguri)
- Everybody's Fine (Giuseppe Tornatore)
- Taksi-Blyuz (Павел Лунгин)
- The Law (Idrissa Ouedraogo)
- The Ear (Karel Kachyňa)
- White Hunter Black Heart (Clint Eastwood)
Grand Prize
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Un Certain Regard
- 1871 (Ken McMullen)
- L'Or d'Abraham (Jörg Graser)
- The Best Hotel on Skid Row (Christine Choy, Renee Tajima-Pena)
- Chyornaya roza - emblema pechali, krasnaya roza - emblema lyubvi (Sergei Solovyov)
- The Appointed (Daniel Wachsmann)
- The Sacrament (Hugo Claus)
- Innisfree (José Luis Guerín)
- Song of the Exile (Ann Hui)
- Le Casseur de pierres (Mohamed Zran)
- Longtime Companion (Norman René)
- Canticle of the Stones (Michel Khleifi)
- Night Out (Lawrence Johnston)
- Ostatni prom (Waldemar Krzystek)
- Pummarò (Michele Placido)
- Scandalo segreto (Monica Vitti)
- The Space Between the Door and the Floor (Pauline Chan)
- Commotions (Bertrand Van Effenterre)
- On Tour (Gabriele Salvatores)
- V gorode Sochi tyomnye nochi (Vasiliy Pichul)
- Freeze Die Come to Life (Vitali Kanevsky)
Golden Camera
Golden Camera - Special Mention
Fipresci Prize - Official Competition
Grand Prix of the Superior Technical Commission
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Best Artistic Contribution
Short Film Palme d'Or
Short Film First Jury Prize
2nd Jury Prize - Short Film
1989 - 42nd Cannes Film Festival
Golden Palm - Official Competition
- Sex, Lies, and Videotape (Steven Soderbergh)
- Chimère (Claire Devers)
- Das Spinnennetz (Bernhard Wicki)
- Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee)
- Time of the Gypsies (Emir Kusturica)
- Moon Child (Agustí Villaronga)
- A Cry in the Dark (Fred Schepisi)
- Francesco (Liliana Cavani)
- Jesus of Montreal (Denys Arcand)
- Kuarup (Ruy Guerra)
- Pluie noire (Shôhei Imamura)
- Kvinnorna på taket (Carl-Gustaf Nykvist)
- Lost Angels (Hugh Hudson)
- Monsieur Hire (Patrice Leconte)
- Mystery Train (Jim Jarmusch)
- Cinema Paradiso (Giuseppe Tornatore)
- Reunion (Jerry Schatzberg)
- Rosalie Goes Shopping (Percy Adlon)
- Splendor (Ettore Scola)
- Sweetie (Jane Campion)
- Torrents of Spring (Jerzy Skolimowski)
- Too Beautiful for You (Bertrand Blier)
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Grand Prix Spécial du Jury (1967-1988)
Un Certain Regard
- Norouk Pramboun Chaon (Milan Muchna)
- My 20th Century (Ildikó Enyedi)
- Barroco (Paul Leduc)
- Why Has Bodhi-Dharma Left For the East? (Yong-kyun Bae)
- Zugzwang (Mathieu Carrière)
- Il decimo clandestino (Lina Wertmüller)
- Malpractice (Bill Bennett)
- Oshibki yunosti (Boris Frumin)
- Thick Skinned (Patricia Mazuy)
- Birth (Shaji N. Karun)
- Holy Blood (Alejandro Jodorowsky)
- Schwarze Sünde (Danièle Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub)
- Golden Horseshoes (Nouri Bouzid)
- Whirlwind (Bako Sadykov)
- The Prisoner of St. Petersburg (Ian Pringle)
- Treffen in Travers (Michael Gwisdek)
- Venus Peter (Ian Sellar)
- Voices of Sarafina! (Nigel Noble)
- Wired (Larry Peerce)
Golden Camera
Caméra d'Or - Mention d'honneur
Fipresci Prize - Official Competition
Grand Prix of the Superior Technical Commission
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Best Artistic Contribution
Short film - Special mention
1988 - 41st Cannes Film Festival
Golden Palm - Official Competition
- Pelle the Conqueror (Bille August)
- A World Apart (Chris Menges)
- Wuthering Heights (Yoshishige Yoshida)
- Bird (Clint Eastwood)
- Chocolate (Claire Denis)
- Der Passagier - Welcome to Germany (Thomas Brasch)
- Drowning by Numbers (Peter Greenaway)
- El dorado (Carlos Saura)
- El lute II (mañana seré libre) (Vicente Aranda)
- King of the Children (Kaige Chen)
- Hanussen (István Szabó)
- A Short Film About Killing (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
- L'Enfance de l'art (Francis Girod)
- L'Oeuvre au noir (André Delvaux)
- Miles from Home (Gary Sinise)
- Les Cannibales (Manoel de Oliveira)
- Pascali's Island (James Dearden)
- Patty Hearst (Paul Schrader)
- Trois soeurs (Margarethe von Trotta)
- South (Fernando E. Solanas)
- The Navigator: A Mediaeval Odyssey (Vincent Ward)
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Grand Prix Spécial du Jury (1967-1988)
Un Certain Regard
- A Song of Air (Marilee Bennett)
- The Voyage Beyond (Goutam Ghose)
- De sable et de sang (Jeanne Labrune)
- It's Happening Tomorrow (Daniele Luchetti)
- Le Voyage de nuit (Ömer Kavur)
- Havinck (Frans Weisz)
- Hotel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie (Marcel Ophüls)
- Ved vejen (Max von Sydow)
- La Maschera (Fiorella Infascelli)
- Lounge Chair (Jean-François Amiguet)
- Lamento (François Dupeyron)
- Les Portes tournantes (Francis Mankiewicz)
- Mapantsula (Oliver Schmitz)
- On the Silver Globe (Andrzej Zulawski)
- Natalia (Bernard Cohn)
- Why? (Karel Smyczek)
- Rouge of the North (Fred Tan)
- Slučaj Harms (Slobodan D. Pesic)
- Sredi serykh kamney (Kira Muratova)
- Stalin's Disciples (Nadav Levitan)
- The Raggedy Rawney (Bob Hoskins)
- Time of Violence (Ludmil Staikov)
Golden Camera
Fipresci Prize - Official Competition
Fipresci Prize - Un Certain Regard
Grand Prix of the Superior Technical Commission
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Best Artistic Contribution
Short Film Palme d'Or
Short Film Prize for Animation
Best Fictional Film - Short Film
1987 - 40th Cannes Film Festival
Golden Palm - Official Competition
- Under the Sun of Satan (Maurice Pialat)
- Aria (Robert Altman, Bruce Beresford, Bill Bryden, Jean-Luc Godard, Derek Jarman, Franc Roddam, Nicolas Roeg, Ken Russell, Charles Sturridge, Julien Temple)
- The Last Manuscript (Károly Makk)
- Barfly (Barbet Schroeder)
- The Belly of an Architect (Peter Greenaway)
- Champ d'honneur (Jean-Pierre Denis)
- Chronicle of a Death Foretold (Francesco Rosi)
- Les Ailes du désir (Wim Wenders)
- The Family (Ettore Scola)
- The Glass Menagerie (Paul Newman)
- Repentance (Тенгиз Абуладзе)
- Dark Eyes (Nikita Mikhalkov)
- Pierre et Djemila (Gérard Blain)
- Prick Up Your Ears (Stephen Frears)
- Shinran: Path to Purity (Rentarô Mikuni)
- Shy People (Andrey Konchalovskiy)
- Um Trem para as Estrelas (Carlos Diegues)
- A Man in Love (Diane Kurys)
- Brightness (Souleymane Cissé)
- Zegen, le seigner des bordels (Shôhei Imamura)
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Grand Prix Spécial du Jury (1967-1988)
Un Certain Regard
- A Gathering of Old Men (Volker Schlöndorff)
- A Month in the Country (Pat O'Connor)
- ...and the Pursuit of Happiness (Louis Malle)
- Babette's Feast (Gabriel Axel)
- Cartoline italiane (Memè Perlini)
- Terre étrangère (Luc Bondy)
- Epidemic (Lars von Trier)
- Hôtel de France (Patrice Chéreau)
- Hud (Vibeke Løkkeberg)
- Jenatsch (Daniel Schmid)
- The House of Bernarda Alba (Mario Camus)
- The Serpent's Way (Bo Widerberg)
- A Simple Death (Aleksandr Kaydanovskiy)
- Blind Chance (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
- Robinson Crusoe in Georgia (Nana Dzhordzhadze)
- Sofía (Alejandro Doria)
- Someone to Love (Henry Jaglom)
- A Successful Man (Humberto Solás)
- A Girl from Hunan (U Lan, Fei Xie)
- Iron Earth, Copper Sky (Zülfü Livaneli)
Golden Camera
Fipresci Prize - Official Competition
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Best Artistic Contribution
Short Film Palme d'Or
Second Prize - Short Film
Short Film 3rd Prize
1986 - 39th Cannes Film Festival
Golden Palm - Official Competition
- The Mission (Roland Joffé)
- After Hours (Martin Scorsese)
- Boris Godunov (Sergei Fyodorovich Bondarchuk)
- Rosa Luxemburg (Margarethe von Trotta)
- Down by Law (Jim Jarmusch)
- Love Me Forever or Never (Arnaldo Jabor)
- Fool for Love (Robert Altman)
- Genesis (Mrinal Sen)
- I Love You (Marco Ferreri)
- Dernière image, La (Mohammed Lakhdar-Hamina)
- Scene of the Crime (André Téchiné)
- Max My Love (Nagisa Ōshima)
- The Sacrifice (Andrei Arsenyevich Tarkovsky)
- Mona Lisa (Neil Jordan)
- Otello (Franco Zeffirelli)
- Pobre mariposa (Raúl de la Torre)
- Runaway Train (Andrey Konchalovskiy)
- Ménage (Bertrand Blier)
- Aux frontières de la ville (Bruce Beresford)
- Thérèse (Alain Cavalier)
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Grand Prix Spécial du Jury (1967-1988)
Un Certain Regard
- A Girl's Own Story (Jane Campion)
- Backlash (Bill Bennett)
- Belizaire the Cajun (Glen Pitre)
- Burke & Wills (Graeme Clifford)
- Coming Up Roses (Stephen Bayly)
- Das zweite Schraube-Fragment (Walter Andreas Christen)
- Desert Bloom (Eugene Corr)
- The Pied Piper (Jiří Barta)
- Laputa (Helma Sanders-Brahms)
- A Promise (Yoshishige Yoshida)
- Passionless Moments (Jane Campion, Gerard Lee)
- Man of Ashes (Nouri Bouzid)
- Salome (Claude d'Anna)
- Ricochets (Eli Cohen)
- Sunrise (Benzheng Yu)
- The Unknown Soldier (Rauni Mollberg)
- Two Friends (Jane Campion)
- Welcome in Vienna - Partie 3 : Welcome in Vienna (Axel Corti)
- Where Are You Going? (Rangel Vulchanov)
Golden Camera
Fipresci Prize - Official Competition
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Best Artistic Contribution
Short Film Palme d'Or
Short Film Prize for Animation
Best Fictional Film - Short Film
C.S.T. Prize
1985 - 38th Cannes Film Festival
Golden Palm - Official Competition
- When Father Was Away on Business (Emir Kusturica)
- Adieu Bonaparte (Youssef Chahine)
- Birdy (Alan Parker)
- Bliss (Ray Lawrence)
- Poulet au vinaigre (Claude Chabrol)
- Coca Cola Kid (Dušan Makavejev)
- Colonel Redl (István Szabó)
- Derborence (Francis Reusser)
- Détective (Jean-Luc Godard)
- Farewell to the Ark (Shûji Terayama)
- Insignificance (Nicolas Roeg)
- Joshua Then and Now (Ted Kotcheff)
- Kiss of the Spider Woman (Hector Babenco)
- The Official Story (Luis Puenzo)
- Scemo di guerra (Dino Risi)
- Mask (Peter Bogdanovich)
- Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (Paul Schrader)
- Pale Rider (Clint Eastwood)
- André Téchiné's Rendez-Vous (André Téchiné)
- Le due vite di Mattia Pascal (Mario Monicelli)
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Jury Prize
Grand Prix Spécial du Jury (1967-1988)
Un Certain Regard
- A Private Function (Malcolm Mowbray)
- A.K. (Chris Marker)
- Ad Sof Halaylah (Eitan Green)
- Das Mal des Todes (Peter Handke)
- Dediscina (Matjaž Klopčič)
- Une femme en Afrique (Raymond Depardon)
- Himatsuri (Mitsuo Yanagimachi)
- Il Diavolo sulle colline (Vittorio Cottafavi)
- Latino (Haskell Wexler)
- Tea in the Harem (Mehdi Charef)
- Milyy, dorogoy, lyubimyy, edinstvennyy... (Динара Асанова)
- Monsieur de Pourceaugnac (Michel Mitrani)
- The Mystery of Alexina (René Féret)
- Oriane (Fina Torres)
- Our Father (Francisco Regueiro)
- Tokyo-Ga (Wim Wenders)