Awards - Hong Kong Film Awards - 1993-2002
Film Festivals
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Cannes Film Festival
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
- Avoriaz International Fantastic Film Festival
National Awards
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- César Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Critics Awards
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Genre / Special Awards
Anti-awards
2002 - 21st Hong Kong Film Awards
Best Picture
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Picture
- Shaolin Soccer (Stephen Chow)
- Beijing Rocks (Mabel Cheung)
- July Rhapsody (Ann Hui)
- Lan Yu (Stanley Kwan)
- Love on a Diet (Kei-fung To, Ka-fai Wai)
Best Director
- Stephen Chow (Shaolin Soccer)
- Ann Hui (July Rhapsody)
- Stanley Kwan (Lan Yu)
- Kei-fung To, Ka-fai Wai (Love on a Diet)
- Ann Hui (Visible Secret)
Best Actor
- Stephen Chow (Shaolin Soccer)
- Jacky Cheung (July Rhapsody)
- Jun Hu (Lan Yu)
- Andy Lau (Love on a Diet)
- Ye Liu (Lan Yu)
Best Actress
- Sylvia Chang (Forever and Ever)
- Sammi Cheng (Fighting for Love)
- Sammi Cheng (Love on a Diet)
- Sammi Cheng (Wu Yen)
- Anita Mui (July Rhapsody)
Best Supporting Actor
- Yat-Fei Wong (Shaolin Soccer)
- Gordon Lam (Dance of a Dream)
- David Wai-Sheung Lee (From the Queen to the Chief Executive)
- Patrick Tam (Born Wild)
- Simon Yam (Midnight Fly)
Best Supporting Actress
- Karena Lam (July Rhapsody)
- Josie Ho Chiu-yee (Forever and Ever)
- Kara Hui (Visible Secret)
- Jin Su (Lan Yu)
- Cecilia Yip (The Avenging Fist)
Best New Artist
- Karena Lam (July Rhapsody)
- Charlene Choi (Funeral March)
- Lawrence Chou (Merry-Go-Round)
- Niki Chow (Dummy Mommy, Without a Baby)
- Zeny Kwok (Glass Tears)
Best Screenplay
- Ivy Ho (July Rhapsody)
- Stephen Chow, Kan-Cheung Tsang (Shaolin Soccer)
- Vincci Cheuk (Merry-Go-Round)
- Vincent Kok, Edmond Ho-cheung Pang (You Shoot, I Shoot)
- Siu-Yun Ngai (Lan Yu)
Best Cinematography
- Arthur Wong (Visible Secret)
- Henry Chung (Peony Pavilion)
- Pak-Suen Kwan, Andy Kwong (Shaolin Soccer)
- Peter Pau (Beijing Rocks)
- Tao Yang (Lan Yu)
Best Editing
Best Art Direction
Best Costume Design and Make-Up
Best Action Choreography
Best Original Score
- Sung-Chi Ho (My Life as McDull)
- Raymond Ying-Wah Wong (Shaolin Soccer)
- Henry Lai (Beijing Rocks)
- Shigeru Umebayashi (Midnight Fly)
- Ya-Dong Zhang (Lan Yu)
Best Original Song
- Love on a Diet (Beautiful for Life)
- Shaolin Soccer (Kick to the Future)
- Beijing Rocks (Before Memory, After Forgetting)
- Para Para Sakura (Para Para Sakura)
- Peony Pavilion (Ming Ming)
Best Sound Design
Best Visual Effects
Best Film of Mainland and Taiwan
- Spirited Away (Japonsko)
- Yi Yi (Tchaj-wan)
- Happy End (Jižní Korea)
- Roots and Branches (Čína)
- Shower (Čína)
Lifetime Achievement Award
- Cheh Chang (Režisér)
Special Award
- Stephen Chow (Shaolin Soccer) (Vynikající mladý režisér)
2001 - 20th Hong Kong Film Awards
Best Picture
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Picture
- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee)
- Durian Durian (Fruit Chan)
- In the Mood for Love (Kar-wai Wong)
- Jiang hu: The Triad Zone (Dante Lam, Taylor Wong)
- Needing You... (Kei-fung To, Ka-fai Wai)
Best Director
- Ang Lee (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
- Fruit Chan (Durian Durian)
- Kar-wai Wong (In the Mood for Love)
- Kei-fung To, Ka-fai Wai (Needing You...)
- Wilson Yip (Juliet in Love)
Best Actor
- Tony Chiu-wai Leung (In the Mood for Love)
- Yun-fat Chow (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
- Andy Lau (A Fighter's Blues)
- Tony Leung (Jiang hu: The Triad Zone)
- Francis Ng Chun-yu (Juliet in Love)
Best Actress
- Maggie Cheung (In the Mood for Love)
- Sammi Cheng (Needing You...)
- Hailu Qin (Durian Durian)
- Michelle Yeoh (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
- Ziyi Zhang (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Best Supporting Actor
- Francis Ng Chun-yu (2000 A.D.)
- Eason Chan (Lavender)
- Chen Chang (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
- Roy Cheung Yiu-yeung (Jiang hu: The Triad Zone)
- Simon Yam (Juliet in Love)
Best Supporting Actress
- Pei-pei Cheng (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
- Gigi Leung (A War Named Desire)
- Candy Lo (Time and Tide)
- Teresa Mo (And I Hate You So)
- Rebecca Pan (In the Mood for Love)
Best New Artist
- Hailu Qin (Durian Durian)
- Edison Chen (Gen-Y Cops)
- Candy Lo (Time and Tide)
- Candy Lo (Twelve Nights)
- Ping-Lam Siu (In the Mood for Love)
- Leehom Wang (China Strike Force)
Best Screenplay
- Fruit Chan (Durian Durian)
- Hing-ka Chan, Amy Chin (Jiang hu: The Triad Zone)
- Kar-wai Wong (In the Mood for Love)
- Ka-fai Wai, Nai-hoi Yau (Needing You...)
- James Schamus, Kuo-Jing Tsai, Hui-Ling Wang (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Best Cinematography
- Peter Pau (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
- Christopher Doyle, Mark Lee (In the Mood for Love)
- Kwok-man Keung (A Fighter's Blues)
- Pung-Leung Kwan (Lavender)
- Joe Kwong-Hung Chan, Jingle Ma (Summer Holiday)
Best Editing
Best Art Direction
Best Costume Design and Make-Up
Best Action Choreography
Best Original Score
- Tan Dun (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
- Michael Galasso (In the Mood for Love)
- Peter Kam Pui-tat (Summer Holiday)
- Lok Shing Ng (Lavender)
- Jun Kung, Tommy Wai (Time and Tide)
Best Original Song
- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Moonlight Lover)
- Twelve Nights (Black Night Please Don't Go Again)
- Needing You... (On the Love Line)
- Summer Holiday (Long Fa Yut Der Der)
- Lavender (Lavender)
Best Sound Design
Lifetime Achievement Award
- Shuet-Sin Pak (Herečka)
Professional Achievement Award
- Woo-ping Yuen (Režisér)
2000 - 19th Hong Kong Film Awards
Best Picture
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Picture
- Ordinary Heroes (Ann Hui)
- Fly Me to Polaris (Jingle Ma)
- Little Cheung (Fruit Chan)
- The Mission (Kei-fung To)
- Running Out of Time (Kei-fung To)
Best Director
- Kei-fung To (The Mission)
- Ann Hui (Ordinary Heroes)
- Kei-fung To (Running Out of Time)
- Sylvia Chang (Tempting Heart)
- Ringo Lam (Victim)
Best Actor
- Andy Lau (Running Out of Time)
- Sean Lau (Victim)
- Francis Ng Chun-yu (Bullets Over Summer)
- Eric Tsang (Metade Fumaca)
- Anthony Wong (Ordinary Heroes)
Best Actress
- Helena Law (Bullets Over Summer)
- Cecilia Cheung Pak-chi (Fly Me to Polaris)
- Rachel Lee (Ordinary Heroes)
- Gigi Leung (Tempting Heart)
- Deanie Ip (Crying Heart)
Best Supporting Actor
- Lung Ti (The Kid)
- Shiu-hung Hui (Running Out of Time)
- Suet Lam (The Mission)
- Bei Lo (Little Cheung)
- Gardner Tse (Ordinary Heroes)
Best Supporting Actress
- Carrie Ng (The Kid)
- Hei-Jing Bao (Little Cheung)
- Josie Ho Chiu-yee (Purple Storm)
- Elaine Yin-Ling Kam (Metade Fumaca)
- Elaine Yin-Ling Kam (Tempting Heart)
Best New Artist
- Cecilia Cheung Pak-chi (Fly Me to Polaris)
- Cecilia Cheung Pak-chi (King of Comedy)
- Richie Ren (Fly Me to Polaris)
- Fann Wong (The Truth About Jane and Sam)
- Yuet-Ming Yiu (Little Cheung)
Best Screenplay
- Sylvia Chang (Tempting Heart)
- Fruit Chan (Little Cheung)
- John Chan Kin-chung (Ordinary Heroes)
- Riley Yip Kam Hung (Metade Fumaca)
- Julien Carbon, Laurent Courtiaud, Nai-hoi Yau (Running Out of Time)
Best Cinematography
- Arthur Wong (Purple Storm)
- Ross W. Clarkson (Victim)
- Joe Kwong-Hung Chan, Jingle Ma (Fly Me to Polaris)
- Peter Pau (Metade Fumaca)
- Arthur Wong (Gen-X Cops)
Best Editing
Best Art Direction
Best Costume Design and Make-Up
Best Action Choreography
Best Original Score
- Peter Kam Pui-tat (Fly Me to Polaris)
- Kwong-Wing Chan (A Man Called Hero)
- Chi-wing Ching (The Mission)
- Peter Kam Pui-tat (Purple Storm)
- Hing-Cheung Chu, Wah-Chuen Lam (Little Cheung)
Best Original Song
- Fly Me to Polaris (Sing Yu Sing Yuen)
- A Man Called Hero (Tin Sat Goo Sing)
- Metade Fumaca (Oi Hau Yu Sun)
- Fly Me to Polaris (Candlelight)
- Little Cheung (Po Moot Tung Jun)
Best Sound Design
1999 - 18th Hong Kong Film Awards
Best Picture
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Picture
- Beast Cops (Gordon Chan, Dante Lam)
- City of Glass (Mabel Cheung)
- The Longest Summer (Fruit Chan)
- The Storm Riders (Andrew Lau)
- Who Am I? (Benny Chan, Jackie Chan)
Best Director
- Gordon Chan, Dante Lam (Beast Cops)
- Mabel Cheung (City of Glass)
- Fruit Chan (The Longest Summer)
- Stanley Kwan (Hold You Tight)
- Patrick Tat-chi Yau (The Longest Nite)
Best Actor
- Anthony Wong (Beast Cops)
- Jackie Chan (Who Am I?)
- Sonny Chiba (The Storm Riders)
- Leon Lai (City of Glass)
- Sean Lau (The Longest Nite)
- Tony Chiu-wai Leung (The Longest Nite)
Best Actress
- Sandra Ng (Portland Street Blues)
- Fiona Leung (A Hero Never Dies)
- Qi Shu (City of Glass)
- Chingmy Yau (Hold You Tight)
- Anita Yuen Wing-yi (Till Death Do Us Part)
Best Supporting Actor
- Patrick Tam (Beast Cops)
- Ka-fai Cheung (The Conman)
- Alex Fong (Your Place or Mine)
- Sam Lee Chan-sam (The Longest Summer)
- Eric Tsang (Hold You Tight)
Best Supporting Actress
- Qi Shu (Portland Street Blues)
- Stephanie Che (Beast Cops)
- Amanda Wai-Man Lee (9413)
- Qi Shu (The Storm Riders)
- Kristy Yeung (Portland Street Blues)
Best New Artist
- Nicholas Tse (Young and Dangerous: The Prequel)
- Tony Ho (The Longest Summer)
- Jo Kuk Cho-lam (The Longest Summer)
- Yoyo Mung (Expect the Unexpected)
- Daniel Wu Yin-cho (City of Glass)
Best Screenplay
- Gordon Chan, Hing-ka Chan (Beast Cops)
- Fruit Chan (The Longest Summer)
- Mabel Cheung, Alex Law (City of Glass)
- Kam-yuen Sze-to, Nai-hoi Yau (The Longest Nite)
- Yin-Han Chow, Kam-yuen Sze-to, Nai-hoi Yau (Expect the Unexpected)
Best Cinematography
- Arthur Wong (Sleepless Town)
- Pung-Leung Kwan (Hold You Tight)
- Andrew Lau (The Storm Riders)
- Jingle Ma (City of Glass)
- Peter Pau (Anna Magdalena)
Best Editing
Best Art Direction
Best Costume Design and Make-Up
Best Action Choreography
Best Original Score
- Kwong-Wing Chan (The Storm Riders)
- Tsang-Hei Chiu (Anna Magdalena)
- Wah-Chuen Lam, 毕国智 (The Longest Summer)
- Tsang-Hei Chiu, Dick Lee (City of Glass)
- Keith Leung, Yat-Yiu Yu (Hold You Tight)
Best Original Song
- City of Glass (Gum Sang But Joi)
- The Storm Riders (Fung Wan)
- The Storm Riders (Gaing Bin)
- A True Mob Story (You're My Woman)
- The Longest Summer (Hui Nin Yin Fa Dut Bit Dor)
Best Sound Design
1998 - 17th Hong Kong Film Awards
Best Picture
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Picture
- Made in Hong Kong (Fruit Chan)
- Full Alert (Ringo Lam)
- Happy Together (Kar-wai Wong)
- Lifeline (Kei-fung To)
- The Soong Sisters (Mabel Cheung)
Best Director
- Fruit Chan (Made in Hong Kong)
- Ringo Lam (Full Alert)
- Kar-wai Wong (Happy Together)
- Kei-fung To (Lifeline)
- Mabel Cheung (The Soong Sisters)
Best Actor
- Tony Chiu-wai Leung (Happy Together)
- Leslie Cheung (Happy Together)
- Sean Lau (Full Alert)
- Tony Leung (Island of Greed)
- Gardner Tse (The Mad Phoenix)
Best Actress
- Maggie Cheung (The Soong Sisters)
- Carina Lau (Intimates)
- Qi Shu (Love Is Not a Game, But a Joke)
- Pauline Suen (Island of Greed)
- Jacqueline Wu (Eighteen Springs)
Best Supporting Actor
- Wen Jiang (The Soong Sisters)
- Chen Chang (Happy Together)
- Kar-Ying Law (Kitchen)
- Chan-Leung Poon (The Mad Phoenix)
- Eric Tsang (Task Force)
Best Supporting Actress
- Anita Mui (Eighteen Springs)
- Elaine Yin-Ling Kam (The Soong Sisters)
- Theresa Lee (Downtown Torpedoes)
- Theresa Lee (Intimates)
- Michelle Yeoh (The Soong Sisters)
Best New Artist
- Sam Lee Chan-sam (Made in Hong Kong)
- Nicola Cheung (Cause We Are So Young)
- Bo-Lun Lam (My Dad Is a Jerk!)
- Hop-hi Wong (Downtown Torpedoes)
- Ruby Cheuk-Ling Wong (Lifeline)
Best Screenplay
- Raymond To (The Mad Phoenix)
- Fruit Chan (Made in Hong Kong)
- Alex Law (The Soong Sisters)
- Johnny Mak (Island of Greed)
- Matt Chow, Kam-yuen Sze-to, Ka-fai Wai (Too Many Ways to Be No. 1)
Best Cinematography
- Arthur Wong (The Soong Sisters)
- Man-Po Cheung (Downtown Torpedoes)
- Christopher Doyle (Happy Together)
- Mark Lee (Eighteen Springs)
- Horace Wong (Too Many Ways to Be No. 1)
Best Editing
Best Art Direction
Best Costume Design and Make-Up
Best Action Choreography
Best Original Score
- Takahashi Masanori, Randy Miller (The Soong Sisters)
- Peter Kam Pui-tat (Downtown Torpedoes)
- Cacine Wong (Too Many Ways to Be No. 1)
- Carl Wong (First Love: The Litter on the Breeze)
- Xiaogang Ye (Eighteen Springs)
Best Original Song
- Cause We Are So Young (Enjoy Yourself Tonight)
- Young and Dangerous IV (Yut Yu Fung Pui)
- Eighteen Springs (The Eighteen Springs)
- Island of Greed (Goo Sing Lui)
- Kitchen (I Love Kitchen)
Best Sound Design
Special Award
- Chor Yuen (Ocenění za profesionalitu)
1997 - 16th Hong Kong Film Awards
Best Picture
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Picture
- Comrades: Almost a Love Story (Peter Chan)
- Big Bullet (Benny Chan)
- Hu-Du-Men (Kei Shu)
- Police Story 4: First Strike (Stanley Tong)
- Viva Erotica (Tung-shing Yee)
Best Director
- Peter Chan (Comrades: Almost a Love Story)
- Benny Chan (Big Bullet)
- Kei Shu (Hu-Du-Men)
- Tung-shing Yee (Viva Erotica)
- Sung Kee Chiu (The Log)
Best Actor
- Kent Cheng (The Log)
- Jackie Chan (Police Story 4: First Strike)
- Leslie Cheung (Viva Erotica)
- Leon Lai (Comrades: Almost a Love Story)
- Sean Lau (Big Bullet)
- Michael Wong (First Option)
Best Actress
- Maggie Cheung (Comrades: Almost a Love Story)
- Li Gong (Temptress Moon)
- Karen Mok (The God of Cookery)
- Sandra Ng (4 Faces of Eve)
- Josephine Siao (Hu-Du-Men)
Best Supporting Actor
- Eric Tsang (Comrades: Almost a Love Story)
- Jordan Chan (Big Bullet)
- Jerry Lamb (The Log)
- Elvis Tsui (Viva Erotica)
- Anthony Wong (Young and Dangerous III)
- Simon Yam (To Be No. 1)
Best Supporting Actress
- Qi Shu (Viva Erotica)
- May Law (Bodyguards of Last Governor)
- Helena Law (July 13th)
- Theresa Lee (Big Bullet)
- Theresa Lee (Who's the Woman, Who's the Man)
- Anita Yuen Wing-yi (Hu-Du-Men)
Best New Artist
- Qi Shu (Viva Erotica)
- Daniel Chan (Hu-Du-Men)
- Theresa Lee (Who's the Woman, Who's the Man)
- Annie Wu (Police Story 4: First Strike)
- Kristy Yeung (Comrades: Almost a Love Story)
Best Screenplay
- Ivy Ho (Comrades: Almost a Love Story)
- Chi-Sing Cheung (Love and Sex Among the Ruins)
- Rico Chung (Once Upon a Time in Triad Society)
- Rico Chung (Once Upon a Time in Triad Society 2)
- Chi-Ngai Lee (Lost and Found)
- Raymond To (Hu-Du-Men)
Best Cinematography
- Jingle Ma (Comrades: Almost a Love Story)
- Christopher Doyle (Temptress Moon)
- Hang Sang Poon (Shanghai Grand)
- Arthur Wong (Big Bullet)
- Arthur Wong (Somebody Up There Likes Me)
Best Editing
Best Art Direction
- Comrades: Almost a Love Story
- Who's the Woman, Who's the Man
- Black Mask
- Temptress Moon
- Shanghai Grand
Best Costume Design and Make-Up
- Comrades: Almost a Love Story
- 4 Faces of Eve
- Black Mask
- Who's the Woman, Who's the Man
- Shanghai Grand
Best Action Choreography
- Police Story 4: First Strike
- Dr. Wai in the Scripture with No Words
- Big Bullet
- Shanghai Grand
- Black Mask
Best Original Score
- Jun-Fun Chiu (Comrades: Almost a Love Story)
- Jun-Fun Chiu, Peter Kam Pui-tat (The Age of Miracles)
- Jun-Fun Chiu, Clarence Hui, Cho-Tak Lau (Viva Erotica)
- Peter Kam Pui-tat (Big Bullet)
- Tats Lau (The Log)
Best Original Song
- Lost and Found (Fung Fa Shuet)
- Viva Erotica (Sik Ching Nam Nui)
- Who's the Woman, Who's the Man (Yau Sum Yun)
- Feel 100%... Once More (Mut Kai)
1996 - 15th Hong Kong Film Awards
Best Picture
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Picture
- Summer Snow (Ann Hui)
- The Day the Sun Turned Cold (Ho Yim)
- Full Throttle (Tung-shing Yee)
- Fallen Angels (Kar-wai Wong)
- Rumble in the Bronx (Stanley Tong)
Best Director
- Ann Hui (Summer Snow)
- Ho Yim (The Day the Sun Turned Cold)
- Tung-shing Yee (Full Throttle)
- Kar-wai Wong (Fallen Angels)
- Kei-fung To (Loving You)
Best Actor
- Roy Chiao (Summer Snow)
- Andy Lau (Full Throttle)
- Stephen Chow (A Chinese Odyssey Part 2 - Cinderella)
- Yun-fat Chow (Never Die)
- Jackie Chan (Rumble in the Bronx)
Best Actress
- Josephine Siao (Summer Snow)
- Petrina Fung (Mother of a Different Kind)
- Chingmy Yau (I'm Your Birthday Cake)
- Cecilia Yip (Never Die)
- Anita Mui (Rumble in the Bronx)
Best Supporting Actor
- Kar-Ying Law (Summer Snow)
- Kar-lok Chin (Full Throttle)
- Jordan Chan (Heaven Can't Wait)
- Eric Kot (Love in the Time of Twilight)
- Dayo Wong (The Day That Doesn't Exist)
Best Supporting Actress
- Karen Mok (Fallen Angels)
- May Law (Summer Snow)
- May Law (The Umbrella Story)
- Teresa Ping Ha (Full Throttle)
- Françoise Yip (Rumble in the Bronx)
Best New Artist
- Eric Moo (Those Were the Days...)
- Kelly Wai-lam Chan (Whatever Will Be, Will Be)
- Man-Lei Chan (Fallen Angels)
- Allen Ting (Summer Snow)
- Gigi Leung (Full Throttle)
- Françoise Yip (Rumble in the Bronx)
Best Screenplay
- Man-Keung Chan (Summer Snow)
- Chi-Leung Law, Tung-shing Yee (Full Throttle)
- Jeffrey Lau (A Chinese Odyssey Part 1 - Pandora's Box)
- Jeffrey Lau (A Chinese Odyssey Part 2 - Cinderella)
- Raymond To (The Umbrella Story)
Best Cinematography
- Christopher Doyle (Fallen Angels)
- Horace Wong (Never Die)
- Peter Pau (The Phantom Lover)
- Arthur Wong (A Touch of Evil)
- Andrew Lau (I'm Your Birthday Cake)
Best Editing
Best Art Direction
Best Costume Design and Make-Up
Best Action Choreography
Best Original Score
- Frankie Chan, Roel A. García (Fallen Angels)
- Healthy Poon, Cacine Wong (Never Die)
- Clarence Hui, Lok Shing Ng (The Golden Girls)
- David Wu (The Phantom Lover)
- Raymond Ying-Wah Wong, William Wai-Lap Wu (Hong Kong Graffiti)
Best Original Song
- Never Die (Yuen Chuen Yan Nei)
- Full Throttle (Ching Sam Dik Yat Gui)
- The Phantom Lover (Ye Boon Goh Sing)
- Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Yat Chit Han Mei, Ji Yan Yau Nei)
- Hong Kong Graffiti (Ji Oi Nei)
1995 - 14th Hong Kong Film Awards
Best Picture
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Picture
- Chungking Express (Kar-wai Wong)
- Ashes of Time (Kar-wai Wong)
- The Final Option (Gordon Chan)
- He's A Woman, She's A Man (Peter Chan)
- I Have a Date with Spring (Clifton Ko)
Best Director
- Kar-wai Wong (Chungking Express)
- Kar-wai Wong (Ashes of Time)
- Gordon Chan (The Final Option)
- Peter Chan (He's A Woman, She's A Man)
- Hark Tsui (The Lovers)
Best Actor
- Tony Chiu-wai Leung (Chungking Express)
- Jacky Cheung (To Live and Die in Tsimshatsui)
- Leslie Cheung (He's A Woman, She's A Man)
- Yun-fat Chow (Treasure Hunt)
- Stephen Chow (From Beijing with Love)
- Eric Kot (Oh! My Three Guys)
Best Actress
- Anita Yuen Wing-yi (He's A Woman, She's A Man)
- Joan Chen (Red Rose White Rose)
- Fan Hui (One of the Lucky Ones)
- Alice Lau Nga-Lai (I Have a Date with Spring)
- Faye Wong (Chungking Express)
- Jacqueline Wu (The Returning)
Best Supporting Actor
- Jordan Chan (In the Heat of Summer)
- Power Chan (The Final Option)
- Jordan Chan (He's A Woman, She's A Man)
- Eric Kot (The New Age of Living Together)
- Kar-Ying Law (From Beijing with Love)
Best Supporting Actress
- May Law (I Have a Date with Spring)
- Valerie Chow (Chungking Express)
- Wai-Hung Fung (I Have a Date with Spring)
- Carrie Ng (The Lovers)
- Sandra Ng (The Returning)
Best New Artist
- Alice Lau Nga-Lai (I Have a Date with Spring)
- Jordan Chan (He's A Woman, She's A Man)
- Jordan Chan (In the Heat of Summer)
- Mavis Fan (The Private Eye Blues)
- Fan Hui (I Have a Date with Spring)
Best Screenplay
- Raymond To (I Have a Date with Spring)
- Kar-wai Wong (Ashes of Time)
- Kar-wai Wong (Chungking Express)
- James Yuen Sai-Sang (In the Heat of Summer)
- Chi-Ngai Lee, James Yuen Sai-Sang (He's A Woman, She's A Man)
Best Cinematography
- Christopher Doyle (Ashes of Time)
- Christopher Doyle, Andrew Lau (Chungking Express)
- Peter Pau (Treasure Hunt)
- Tony Cheung (What Price Survival)
- Arthur Wong (The Returning)
Best Editing
Best Art Direction
Best Costume Design and Make-Up
- Ashes of Time
- The Lovers
- The Great Conqueror's Concubine
- He's A Woman, She's A Man
- Red Rose White Rose
Best Action Choreography
Best Original Score
- Mark Lui, James Jim Wong, Raymond Ying-Wah Wong, William Wai-Lap Wu (The Lovers)
- Frankie Chan (Ashes of Time)
- Frankie Chan, Roel A. García (Chungking Express)
- Tsang-Hei Chiu, Clarence Hui (He's A Woman, She's A Man)
- Hoi-Kam Lee, Hao Weng Wen (I Have a Date with Spring)
- Johnny Chen (Red Rose White Rose)
Best Original Song
- He's A Woman, She's A Man (Jui)
- The Private Eye Blues (Dong Oi Been Sing Jap Guan)
- Red Rose White Rose (Mui Gwai Heung)
- Heaven and Earth (Mong Ching Su)
- In the Heat of Summer (Yuen)
Lifetime Achievement Award
- Man-Lei Wong (Herečka)
1994 - 13th Hong Kong Film Awards
Best Picture
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Picture
- Endless Love (Tung-shing Yee)
- Always on My Mind (Jacob Cheung)
- Crime Story (Kirk Wong)
- Temptation of a Monk (Clara Law)
- Tom, Dick and Hairy (Peter Chan, Chi-Ngai Lee)
Best Director
- Tung-shing Yee (Endless Love)
- Kirk Wong (Crime Story)
- Clara Law (Temptation of a Monk)
- Peter Chan, Chi-Ngai Lee (Tom, Dick and Hairy)
- Chuen-yee Cha (Legal Innocence)
Best Actor
- Anthony Wong (The Untold Story)
- Jackie Chan (Crime Story)
- Sean Lau (Endless Love)
- Sean Lau (Thou Shalt Not Swear)
- Hsing-kuo Wu (Temptation of a Monk)
Best Actress
- Anita Yuen Wing-yi (Endless Love)
- Carrie Ng (Remains of a Woman)
- Josephine Siao (Always on My Mind)
- Josephine Siao (The Legend of Fong Sai-Yuk)
- Veronica Yuk-Hing Yip (A Roof with a View)
Best Supporting Actor
- Paul Chun (Endless Love)
- Kent Cheng (Crime Story)
- Lawrence Cheng (Tom, Dick and Hairy)
- Ming-Yueng Lee (Temptation of a Monk)
- Elvis Tsui (All Men Are Brothers: Blood of the Leopard)
- Anthony Wong (Legal Innocence)
Best Supporting Actress
- Petrina Fung (Endless Love)
- Helena Law (Thou Shalt Not Swear)
- Carrie Ng (Endless Love)
- Deanie Ip (Murder)
- Veronica Yuk-Hing Yip (Love Among the Triad)
Best New Artist
- Hsing-kuo Wu (Temptation of a Monk)
- Ming-Chen Chen (Thou Shalt Not Swear)
- Siu-Ha Chan (Three Summers)
- Jay Lau (Days of Tomorrow)
- John Tang (Yesteryou, Yesterme, Yesterday)
Best Screenplay
- Tung-shing Yee (Endless Love)
- Oi-Fong Chung, Rico Chung, Kee-To Lam (Legal Innocence)
- Chi-Ngai Lee (Yesteryou, Yesterme, Yesterday)
- Hing-ka Chan, Chi-Ngai Lee, James Yuen Sai-Sang (Tom, Dick and Hairy)
- Johnny Mak, Stephen Shiu (Lord of East China Sea)
- James Yuen Sai-Sang (Always on My Mind)
Best Cinematography
- Peter Pau (The Bride with White Hair)
- David Chung, Peter Ngor (Finale in Blood)
- Bill Wong (A Roof with a View)
- Arthur Wong (Days of Tomorrow)
- Andrew Lesnie, Arthur Wong (Temptation of a Monk)
Best Editing
- Crime Story
- The Legend of Fong Sai-Yuk
- Once Upon a Time in China III
- Days of Tomorrow
- The Bride with White Hair
Best Art Direction
Best Costume Design and Make-Up
Best Action Choreography
Best Original Score
- Tats Lau, Yee-Leung Wai (Temptation of a Monk)
- Chris Babida (Endless Love)
- Johnny Chen (Love Among the Triad)
- Mark Lui, James Jim Wong (Green Snake)
- William Wai-Lap Wu (The Heroic Trio)
- Richard Yuen (The Bride with White Hair)
Best Original Song
- The Heroic Trio (Nui Yan Sum)
- The Bride with White Hair (Hung Ngaan Baak Faat)
- Endless Love (San Bat Liu Ching)
- Thou Shalt Not Swear (Sai Gam Je Moh Ho)
- The Heroic Trio (Mok Man Yat Sang)
Special Award
- Raymond Chow (Producent)
- Bruce Lee (Herec)
1993 - 12th Hong Kong Film Awards
Best Picture
Best Director
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actress
Best Picture
- Cageman (Jacob Cheung)
- 92 Legendary La Rose Noire (Jeffrey Lau)
- Center Stage (Stanley Kwan)
- King of Beggars (Gordon Chan)
- Once Upon a Time in China II (Hark Tsui)
Best Director
- Jacob Cheung (Cageman)
- Jeffrey Lau (92 Legendary La Rose Noire)
- Stanley Kwan (Center Stage)
- Gordon Chan (King of Beggars)
- Hark Tsui (Once Upon a Time in China II)
Best Actor
- Tony Leung (92 Legendary La Rose Noire)
- Jackie Chan (Police Story 3: Supercop)
- Stephen Chow (Justice, My Foot!)
- Charles Heung (Arrest the Restless)
- Tony Leung (King of Chess)
Best Actress
- Maggie Cheung (Center Stage)
- Maggie Cheung (Dragon Inn)
- Brigitte Lin (Swordsman II)
- Brigitte Lin (Handsome Siblings)
- Anita Mui (Justice, My Foot!)
- Chingmy Yau (Naked Killer)
Best Supporting Actor
- Dick Liu (Cageman)
- Tony Chiu-wai Leung (Hard Boiled)
- Francis Ng Chun-yu (Handsome Siblings)
- Anthony Wong (Now You See It, Now You Don't)
- Donnie Yen (Once Upon a Time in China II)
Best Supporting Actress
- Petrina Fung (92 Legendary La Rose Noire)
- Teresa Mo (92 Legendary La Rose Noire)
- Teresa Mo (Now You See It, Now You Don't)
- Wan-Si Wong (92 Legendary La Rose Noire)
- Deanie Ip (Fight Back to School II)
Best New Artist
- Anita Yuen Wing-yi (The Days of Being Dumb)
- Sammi Cheng (Best of the Best)
- Athena Chu (Fight Back to School II)
- Jerry Ku (Sex Racecourse)
- Xinxin Xiong (Once Upon a Time in China II)
Best Screenplay
- Jacob Cheung, Chong-Chau Ng, Yank Wong (Cageman)
- John Chan Kin-chung (King of Beggars)
- Jeffrey Lau (92 Legendary La Rose Noire)
- Sandy Shaw (Justice, My Foot!)
- Kang-Chien Chiu (Center Stage)
Best Cinematography
- Hang Sang Poon (Center Stage)
- David Chung (King of Beggars)
- Tak-Sing Lei (Misty)
- Arthur Wong (Once Upon a Time in China II)
- Tom Lau, Arthur Wong (Dragon Inn)
Best Editing
Best Art Direction
Best Costume Design and Make-Up
Best Action Choreography
Best Original Score
- Johnny Chen (Center Stage)
- Joseph Koo (King of Beggars)
- Lowell Lo Koon-Ting (92 Legendary La Rose Noire)
- Richard Yuen (Swordsman II)
- Johnny Njo, Richard Yuen (Once Upon a Time in China II)
Best Original Song
- Center Stage (Lok Sam)
- Swordsman II (Jek Gei Gam Woo Siu)
- Mary from Beijing (Yue Gam Choi Si Wai Yat)
- King of Beggars (Cheung Lo Maan Maan Boon Nei Chong)
Special Award
- Chor-Fan Ng (Pamětní ocenění)