Cinematography:
Ernest LaszloComposer:
Dimitri TiomkinCast:
Richard Rober, Edwin Max, Harry Morgan, Barry Kelley, Maidie Norman, Lane Chandler, Frank Mills, Bill Walker, Walter Kelley, Mary Ellen Kay, Sherry Hall (more)Plots(1)
When Carolyn Crawford, a 5-year-old black girl, falls into a well near her small, racially-divided hometown, her disappearance and rumors of her wandering off with a white stranger cause the population to erupt into a sudden, emotional powder keg with a lynch mob ready to attack the most likely suspect. (official distributor synopsis)
Cast
Richard Rober
USA
Best movies:
Call Northside 777 (1948)
The Tall Target (1951)
Father's Little Dividend (1951)
Edwin Max
USA
Best movies:
Les Sept Mercenaires (1960)
Come Back, Little Sheba (1952)
A Matter of Life and Death (1946)
Harry Morgan
USA
Best movies:
Inherit the Wind (1960)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (series)
The Glenn Miller Story (1954)
Barry Kelley
USA
Best movies:
The Asphalt Jungle (1950)
Carrie (1952)
Robin and the 7 Hoods (1964)
Maidie Norman
USA
Best movies:
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (series)
The Opposite Sex (1956)
Lane Chandler
USA
Best movies:
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
Reap the Wild Wind (1942)
Laura (1944)
Frank Mills
USA
Best movies:
Miracle of Fatima (1952)
Limelight (1952)
Fury (1936)
Bill Walker
USA
Best movies:
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
The Long, Hot Summer (1958)
Columbo: Ransom for a Dead Man (1971) (TV movie)
Walter Kelley
USA
Best movies:
Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid (1973)
Come Back, Little Sheba (1952)
Father of the Bride (1950)
Mary Ellen Kay
USA
Best movies:
The Ten Commandments (1956)
Tarzan and the Slave Girl (1950)
Sherry Hall
USA
Best movies:
Fury (1936)
The Barkleys of Broadway (1949)
After the Thin Man (1936)
Robert Bice
USA
Best movies:
The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell (1955)
The Ten Commandments (1956)
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (1944)
Robert Osterloh
USA
Best movies:
Inherit the Wind (1960)
White Heat (1949)
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
George Magrill
Best movies:
Miracle of Fatima (1952)
Double Indemnity (1944)
Love Crazy (1941)
Roy Engel
USA
Best movies:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Strangers on a Train (1951)
Spartacus (1960)
Dick Simmons
USA
Best movies:
Rear Window (1954)
Easter Parade (1948)
Act of Violence (1948)
Emil Sitka
USA
Best movies:
Pulp Fiction (1994) - a.f.
Blackboard Jungle (1955)
Who's Minding the Mint? (1967)
Tom Powers
USA
Best movies:
Double Indemnity (1944)
Julius Caesar (1953)
The Tall Target (1951)
Guy Beach
USA
Best movies:
In a Lonely Place (1950)
Caged (1950)
Leave Her to Heaven (1945)
Wheaton Chambers
USA
Best movies:
Song of Love (1947)
The Barkleys of Broadway (1949)
Monsieur Verdoux (1947)