Directed by:
Peter HallCinematography:
Ernest VinczeComposer:
Stephen EdwardsCast:
Paul Eddington, Claire Bloom, Rosemary Harris, Richard Johnson, Virginia McKenna, Jennifer Ehle, Tara Fitzgerald, Toby Stephens, Polly Adams, Felicity Kendal (more)Plots(1)
It's August 1939 and five cousins gather at their uncle's big house on the Cornish coast. The imminence of war charges the air as they frolic on the fragrant lawn and tempt fate on the terrifying cliffs that one last sultry summer. Returning to the house nearly half a century later for a funeral, they recall how the war rearranged their lives and brought them suffering, sex, and love. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Paul Eddington
UK
Best series:
Yes, Prime Minister (1986) (series)
Yes, Minister (1980) (series)
The Prisoner (1967) (series)
Claire Bloom
UK
Best series:
Producers' Showcase (1954) (series)
Doctor Who (2005) (series)
Brideshead Revisited (1981) (series)
Rosemary Harris
UK
Best series:
Holocaust (1978) (series)
The Undoing (2020) (series)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (series)
Richard Johnson
UK
Best series:
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Space: 1999 (1975) (series)
Tales of the Unexpected (1979) (series)
Virginia McKenna
UK
Best series:
Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) (series)
Lovejoy (1986) (series)
Rosamunde Pilcher (1993) (series)
Jennifer Ehle
USA
Best series:
Pride and Prejudice (1995) (series)
1923 (2022) (series)
The Comey Rule (2020) (series)
Tara Fitzgerald
UK
Best series:
Game of Thrones (2011) (series)
Jane Eyre (2006) (series)
Strike (2017) (series)
Toby Stephens
UK
Best series:
Jane Eyre (2006) (series)
And Then There Were None (2015) (series)
Perfect Strangers (2001) (series)
Polly Adams
UK
Best series:
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) (series)
All My Children (1970) (series)
Law & Order (1990) (series)
Felicity Kendal
UK
Best series:
Doctor Who (2005) (series)
The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends (1992) (series)
Pennyworth (2019) (series)
Rebecca Hall
UK
Best series:
Shameless (2011) (series)
Horace and Pete (2016) (series)
The World of Peter Rabbit and Friends (1992) (series)
John Dicks
UK
Best series:
Marco Polo (1982) (series)
Snowy River: The McGregor Saga (1994) (series)
Time Trax (1993) (series)
Richard Syms
UK
Best series:
Sherlock (2010) (series)
All Creatures Great and Small (1978) (series)
The Crown (2016) (series)
Richard Vernon
UK
Best series:
The Storyteller (1987) (series)
Yes, Prime Minister (1986) (series)
Yes, Minister (1980) (series)
Oliver Cotton
UK
Best series:
John Silver's Return to Treasure Island (1986) (series)
Ripper Street (2012) (series)
Robin of Sherwood (1984) (series)
Harry Towb
Ireland
Best series:
If Tomorrow Comes (1986) (series)
The Saint (1962) (series)
Doctor Who (1963) (series)
Ralph Michael
UK
Best series:
A Bit of Fry and Laurie (1987) (series)
Jeeves and Wooster (1990) (series)
Doctor in the House (1969) (series)
James Gaddas
UK
Best series:
Jonathan Creek (1997) (series)
Dempsey & Makepeace (1985) (series)
The Bill (1984) (series)
Donald Pickering
UK
Best series:
All Creatures Great and Small (1978) (series)
Yes, Prime Minister (1986) (series)
The Persuaders! (1971) (series)
Peter Tuddenham
UK
Best series:
Only Fools and Horses.... (1981) (series)
Tales of the Unexpected (1979) (series)
One Foot in the Grave (1990) (series)