Directed by:
Mario AndreacchioScreenplay:
John GoldsmithCinematography:
Geoffrey SimpsonComposer:
Frank StrangioCast:
Kiefer Sutherland, Nastassja Kinski, Alun Armstrong, Thomas Heinze, Jaroslav Vízner, Nicholas Hope, Karel Bělohradský, Martin Učík, Zuzana Hodková (more)Plots(1)
Kiefer Sutherland (24) and Nastassja Kinski star in this stirring, gorgeous, epic film about the renowned painter Paul Gauguin. Dissatisfied with his work as a highly successful stockbroker in Paris, Gauguin gives up his lucrative job to further his self-taught painting skills. But as his dreams to revolutionize the art world lead him and his family into a downward spiral of financial ruin, Gauguin discovers that he must travel to a new, strange world in the South Seas to rekindle the passion to create his masterpieces. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Kiefer Sutherland
UK
Best movies:
Phone Booth (2002)
Stand by Me (1986)
Twin Peaks (1992)
Nastassja Kinski
West Germany
Best movies:
Paris, Texas (1984)
Il sole anche di notte (1990)
Faraway, So Close! (1993)
Alun Armstrong
UK
Best movies:
Les Misérables in Concert (1995) (theatrical recording)
Les Misérables in Concert: The 25th Anniversary (2010) (theatrical recording)
Braveheart (1995)
Thomas Heinze
West Germany
Best movies:
Voyager (1991)
Sources of Life (2013)
Dream Factory (2019)
Jaroslav Vízner
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
La Vie en rose (2007)
La Salamandre (1971)
The Illusionist (2006)
Nicholas Hope
UK
Best movies:
The Goddess of 1967 (2000)
Henry Fool (1997)
Bad Boy Bubby (1993)
Karel Bělohradský
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
Witchhammer (1969)
Ball Lightning (1978)
Adelheid (1969)
Martin Učík
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Marecek, Pass Me the Pen! (1976)
Casino Royale (2006)
Czech Century (2013) (series)
Zuzana Hodková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Die Kirschenkönigin (2004) (series)
Doctor Zhivago (2002) (TV movie)
Charles II: The Power & the Passion (2003) (series)
Peter Varga
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Maškaráda čili Fantom Opery (2009) (theatrical recording)
Soudné sestry (2007) (theatrical recording)
Jak jsem se ztratil aneb Malá vánoční povídka (2002) (theatrical recording)
Claudia Vašeková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Burning Bush (2013) (TV movie)
The Same Sky (2017) (series)
Pacho, the Thief of Hybe (1975)
Jana Bittnerová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
In the House (2012)
Les Côtelettes (2003)
Monsieur Ibrahim (2003)
Jiří Stanislav
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Last Place on Earth (1985) (series)
White Nights (1985)
Nikdy nekončí (1992) (TV movie)
Chris Haywood
UK
Best movies:
Shine (1996)
'Breaker' Morant (1980)
Beneath Hill 60 (2010)
Michael Parlato
Best movies:
Paradise Found (2003)
Mick Corrigan
Best movies:
Goldstone (2016)
Paradise Found (2003)
Body Count (1998)
Andrea Miltner
Best movies:
Zátopek (2021)
Hellboy (2004)
Oliver Twist (2005)