Screenplay:
Dean Riesner, Halsted Welles, D.C. Fontana, Bernard C. Schoenfeld, Richard Fielder (more)Plots(1)
Benjamin Pride was a widower who took his family from Springfield, Ohio, where they had lived for generations, and moved them to the Kansas Territory shortly after the end of the Civil War. The problems encountered by this pioneering family in the fertile but lawless West provided stories in this series. (official distributor synopsis)
Cast
Barry Sullivan
USA
Best series:
Longstreet (1971) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Andrew Prine
USA
Best series:
Six Feet Under (2001) (series)
V: The Final Battle (1984) (series)
Boston Legal (2004) (series)
Brenda Scott
USA
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Disneyland (1954) (series)
Charles Seel
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Glenn Corbett
USA
Best series:
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Night Gallery (1969) (series)
Felice Orlandi
Italy
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Hogan's Heroes (1965) (series)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
George C. Scott
USA
Best series:
Columbo (1971) (series)
Mussolini: The Untold Story (1985) (series)
John Anderson
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
Hampton Fancher
USA
Best series:
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Maverick (1957) (series)
Police Story (1973) (series)
Peggy Lipton
USA
Best series:
Twin Peaks (1990) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Bewitched (1964) (series)
Kim Darby
USA
Best series:
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
The X-Files (1993) (series)
Dark Realm (2000) (series)
Michael Pate
Australia
Best series:
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Rawhide (1959) (series)
Signe Hasso
Sweden
Best series:
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
The Green Hornet (1966) (series)
The Outer Limits (1963) (series)
Henry Wilcoxon
Best series:
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Gunsmoke (1955) (series)
Cagney & Lacey (1981) (series)
Adam Roarke
USA
Best series:
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) (series)
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (1964) (series)
James Gammon
USA
Best series:
Homefront (1991) (series)
Grey's Anatomy (2005) (series)
Monk (2002) (series)
Albert Salmi
USA
Best series:
The Twilight Zone (1959) (series)
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Ross Hagen
USA
Best series:
Longstreet (1971) (series)
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
Mission: Impossible (1966) (series)
Joseph Campanella
USA
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Batman: The Animated Series (1992) (series)