Directed by:
Robert ButlerScreenplay:
Michael ButlerCinematography:
Lloyd Ahern IIComposer:
Dan WoolCast:
Alan Alda, Peter Gallagher, Robert Loggia, Fionnula Flanagan, Jack Gilpin, Ken Jenkins, Dakin Matthews, Robert Picardo, Max Wright, Kevin Cooney, Bruce Altman (more)VOD (2)
Plots(1)
Alan Alda plays against type as cutthroat advertising executive Dan Cutler, who organizes a whitewater-rafting business trip meant to inspire male bonding between his employees and clients. But when the raft capsizes and several of the men turn up dead, Cutler attempts to cover up his negligence in the face of a lawsuit by one of the widows--forcing his young protege and accident survivor Jack Robbins (Peter Gallagher) to choose between loyalty and the truth. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Alan Alda
USA
Best movies:
Same Time, Next Year (1978)
Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989)
Manhattan Murder Mystery (1993)
Peter Gallagher
USA
Best movies:
American Beauty (1999)
Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989)
Short Cuts (1993)
Robert Loggia
USA
Best movies:
Scarface (1983)
Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
Lost Highway (1997)
Fionnula Flanagan
Ireland
Best movies:
Song of the Sea (2014)
The Others (2001)
How the West Was Won (1976) (series)
Jack Gilpin
USA
Best movies:
The Night Of (2016) (series)
Mulan (1998)
Quiz Show (1994)
Ken Jenkins
USA
Dakin Matthews
USA
Best movies:
Bridge of Spies (2015)
The Whereabouts of Jenny (1991) (TV movie)
True Grit (2010)
Robert Picardo
USA
Best movies:
Star Trek VIII: First Contact (1996)
Voyage au centre de la mémoire (1990)
The Cover Girl and the Cop (1989) (TV movie)
Max Wright
USA
Best movies:
All That Jazz (1979)
Playing for Time (1980) (TV movie)
Grumpier Old Men (1995)
Kevin Cooney
USA
Best movies:
Dead Poets Society (1989)
Dead Man Walking (1995)
Seven Pounds (2008)
Bruce Altman
USA
Best movies:
Girl, Interrupted (1999)
Quiz Show (1994)
Running Scared (2006)
Brian Markinson
USA
Best movies:
Enemy of the State (1998)
Apollo 13 (1995)
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001)
Don McManus
USA
Best movies:
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Magnolia (1999)
Ocean's 13 (2007)
Jacqueline Kim
USA
Best movies:
Star Trek: Generations (1994)
Brokedown Palace (1999)
Red Doors (2005)
Ken Thorley
Best movies:
Men in Black (1997)
Switchback (1997)
Cast a Deadly Spell (1991) (TV movie)
Gina Ravera
USA
Best movies:
The Temptations (1998) (TV movie)
The Great Debaters (2007)
Kiss the Girls (1997)
Nigel Gibbs
Best movies:
Pump Up the Volume (1990)
The Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult (1994)
City of Angels (1998)
Jack Shearer
Best movies:
The Usual Suspects (1995)
Star Trek VIII: First Contact (1996)
The Negotiator (1998)
Tim Choate
USA
Best movies:
Blow Out (1981)
Dark Skies (1996) (series)
Pearl Harbor (2001)
Dan Gilvezan
USA
Best movies:
Transformers: The Movie (1986)
G.I. Joe: The Movie (1987)
White Mile (1994) (TV movie)