Cinematography:
Mats AxbyComposer:
Adam NordénCast:
Jan Malmsjö, Kjell Bergqvist, Jessica Zandén, Malin Morgan, Björn Granath, Tomas Norström, Pontus Klänge, Andreas Samuelson, Rebecka Englund Teper (more)Plots(1)
Worlds collide!! Heroes do battle!! Dark labyrinths surround glittering prizes!! Little does he know it but for J, a lovable 25-year-old slacker hopelessly addicted to video games, reality is about to become stomach-churningly similar to the beloved games of his youth.
To his own surprise and the highly vocal disgust of his eccentric Jewish family and long-suffering girlfriend Lina J finds out that his life's dream has come true: he has qualified from thousands as a contestant for the Nintendo World Cup games in Los Angeles.
There's only one problem: the games take place on precisely the same day as Seder, the traditional Jewish dinner that is the high point of his family's social calendar. Given ultimatums by both his family and girlfriend J must choose: does he win the game and lose the love of his family and partner? Or is there perhaps some way he can win both?
With his irascible grandfather, long-suffering girlfriend and ever-demanding father closing in around him J has just 24 hours to find out...
(Svensk Filmindustri)
Cast
Jan Malmsjö
Sweden
Best movies:
Scenes from a Marriage (1973)
Fanny and Alexander (1982)
I Am Dina (2002)
Kjell Bergqvist
Sweden
Best movies:
Evil (2003)
A Summer Tale (2000)
Slim Susie (2003)
Jessica Zandén
Sweden
Best movies:
In Bed with Santa (1999)
Trust Me (2010)
Beck (1997) (series)
Malin Morgan
Sweden
Best movies:
My Future Love (2016)
Slim Susie (2003)
A One-way to Antibes (2011)
Björn Granath
Sweden
Best movies:
Millennium (2010) (series)
Evil (2003)
Pelle the Conqueror (1987)
Tomas Norström
Sweden
Best movies:
Kitchen Stories (2003)
The Hunters (1996)
Innocent Life (1993)
Pontus Klänge
Sweden
Andreas Samuelson
Best movies:
Drowning Ghost (2004)
Rebecka Englund Teper
Sweden
Best movies:
The Dog Trick (2002)
Stockholm East (2011)
Beck (1997) (series)
Sunil Munshi
Sweden
Best movies:
Millennium (2010) (series)
The Girl Who Played with Fire (2009)
Wings of Glass (2000)
Nils Moritz
Estonia
Best movies:
Adult Behavior (1999)
Bojan Westin
Sweden
Best movies:
Drowning Ghost (2004)
Eva Dahlman
Sweden
Best movies:
The Man on the Balcony (1993)
Beck (1997) (series)
Miffo (2003)
David Batra
Best movies:
Clark (2022) (series)
Staffan Westerberg
Sweden