Screenplay:
Ian Sutherland, Marc Strange, Donald Martin, Leila Basen, Roy Sallows, Malcolm MacRury (more)Cast:
C. David Johnson, Sonja Smits, Cynthia Dale, Anthony Sherwood, Asia Vieira, Ron Lea, Maria del Mar, David James Elliott, Donnelly Rhodes, Venus Terzo, Nicholas Campbell, Nicole de Boer, Victoria Snow (more)Plots(1)
Street Legal was a Canadian television drama that focused on professional and personal lives of the members of Toronto law firm. The show, set and often shot in downtown Toronto, dealt with Canadian issues that made it strikingly different from its counterparts. Filled with memorable characters and, at times, controversial storylines, the series ran for eight seasons and was one of the most successful Canadian productions. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Andrew Moodie
Canada
Best series:
The Boys (2019) (series)
The Handmaid's Tale (2017) (series)
Hell on Wheels (2011) (series)
Tracey Hoyt
Canada
Best series:
Pure Pwnage (2004) (series)
Suits (2011) (series)
The L.A. Complex (2012) (series)
Megan Smith-Harris
Best series:
X-Men (1992) (series)
James Carroll
USA
Best series:
Queer as Folk (2000) (series)
Wonderfalls (2004) (series)
Stingray (1985) (series)
Jefferson Mappin
Canada
Best series:
Traders (1996) (series)
Lonesome Dove: The Series (1994) (series)
Due South (1994) (series)
Anna Starnino
Best series:
Matrix (1993) (series)
John Woo's Once a Thief (1996) (series)
Darlene Cooke
Best series:
Mayor of Kingstown (2021) (series)
Traders (1996) (series)
Workin' Moms (2017) (series)
Mary Long
Best series:
Tales from the Cryptkeeper (1993) (series)
Sailor Moon (1995) (series)
Joel Bissonnette
USA
Best series:
House M.D. (2004) (series)
The Shield (2002) (series)
The Blacklist (2013) (series)
Elias Zarou
Best series:
Traders (1996) (series)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1985) (series)
Designated Survivor (2016) (series)
Blair Williams
Best series:
Damnation (2017) (series)
Designated Survivor (2016) (series)
Murdoch Mysteries (2008) (series)
Juan Chioran
Argentina
Best series:
The What a Cartoon Show (1995) (series)
Traders (1996) (series)
Queer as Folk (2000) (series)
Dave Nichols
Canada
Best series:
Traders (1996) (series)
The 10th Kingdom (2000) (series)
The New Avengers (1976) (series)
Lorne Cossette
Canada
Best series:
Doctor Who (1963) (series)
Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future (1987) (series)
The Twilight Zone (1985) (series)
Gillie Fenwick
UK
Best series:
Chasing Rainbows (1988) (series)
Danger Bay (1984) (series)
Startime (1959) (series)
Patricia Idlette
Best series:
Battlestar Galactica (2004) (series)
The X-Files (1993) (series)
Dead Like Me (2003) (series)
Sean Roberge
Canada
Best series:
Road to Avonlea (1990) (series)
Danger Bay (1984) (series)
TekWar (1994) (series)
Nigel Hamer
Best series:
Suits (2011) (series)
Road to Avonlea (1990) (series)
The Avengers: United They Stand (1999) (series)
Marvin Goldhar
Canada
Best series:
The Raccoons (1985) (series)
The Busy World of Richard Scarry (1993) (series)
Babar (1989) (series)